REFERENCES

Abu-Lughod, Janet L., "The Demographic Transformation of Palestine", pp. 139-163 in "Transformation of Palestine", Edit. Ibrahim Abu-Lughod; Northwestern University Press, Evanston, USA,1971.
Abu-Sitta, S.H., The "Right of Return; Sacred, Legal and Possible" (in Arabic),
Al-Mustaqbal AI-Arabi, Beirut, Vol. 19, No.208, pp. 4-38, June 1996.
-, "The Feasibility of the Right of Return ", in "The Palestinian Exodus", Ed. Karmi, Ithaca, London, 1998.
-, "The Great Israel Land Grab", Jordan Times, March 2, 1998, p.7.
-, "The Palestinian Nakba 1948, The Register of Depopulated Localities in Palestine", The Palestinian Return Centre, London, 1998.
-, "Palestine 1948, The Towns and Villages Depopulated by the Zionist Invasion of 1948" Map 55x98 cm, The Palestinian Return Centre, London, 1998.
-, "A Call to Establish Palestine Land Society" (in Arabic), AI-Hayat daily, London, 9 Nov. 1998, p.8.
; "The Mountain to Climb", Al Ahram Weekly No 402, 5-11 Nov. 1998.
Also at:
Al-Reif, Arif; "Bedouin Law" -(in Arabic), Jerusalem Press, 1933.
Ali, Falah Khaled, .Arab-lsraeli War of 1948 and the Creation of Israel" -(in Arabic), Arab Society for Studies and Publishing, Beirut, 1982.
Anon., "Palestine War, 1947-1949, the Official Israeli Story" -(Arabic Trans), Institute for Palestine Studies, 1986, 2nd Print.
Arzt, Donna, E., Refugees into Citizens: Palestinians and the end of the Arab-Israeli Conflict, (New York: The Councilon Foreign Relations, 1997)
Ben-Gurion, David, "War Diary, 1947-1949", (Arabic Trans), Institute for Palestine Studies, 1993.
Ben-Rafael, Eliezer, Crisis and Transformation: The Kibbutz at Century's End, State University of New York Press, Albany, 1997.
Brand, Laurie A, "Palestinians in the Arab World", Columbia University Press, N.Y. 1988.
Dajani, S. W., "The Enumeration of the Beer Sheba Bedouins in May 1946", Population Studies, Vol.l, No.3, 1947.
Efrat, Elisha, "Geography and Politics in Israel since 1967", Frank Cass, 1988.
Erlich, Guy, "NotonlyDeirYassin", Ha'irHebrewDaily, TelAviv, 6 May 1992. See also: http://www.ostara.org/zionl.htm and http://www.interx-me.com/jerusalem/massacres.html
Falah, Ghazi, "The 1948 Israeli-Palestinian War and its Aftermath: The Transformation and De-Signification of Palestine's Cultural Landscape", Annals of the Assoc. of American Geographers, June 1996, Vol. 86, No 2., pp. 256-285.
Farah, Muhammad, "Legal Status of Israel and the Occupied Territories", Information Paper No.15, April 1975, MUG, Detroit.
Finkelstein, Norman G., Image and Reality of the Israel-Palestinian Conflict, Verso, London and New York, 1995.
Flapan, Simha, "The Birth of Israel, Myths and Realities", Croom Helm, 1987.
Granott, A., The Land System in Palestine: History and Structure, Eyre and Spottiswoode, London, 1952.
Hadawi, Sami, "Palestinian Rights and Losses in 1948", Saqi Books, London, 1988.
Heller, Mark, A., A Palestinian State, The Implications for Israel, Harvard University Press, Cambridge, Mass. and London, 1983.
Hudaib, Musa, Abdel Salam, "Al Dawayima Village", (in Arabic), Al-Jalil Publishing House, Amman, 1985.
nan, Amitzur. "The Origin of the Arab-Israeli Arms Race", Macmillan, 1996.
Khalidi, W. (Ed.), "All That Remains, the Palestinian Villages Occupied and Depopulated by Israel in 1948", Institutefor Palestine Studies, Washington, D.C.. 1992.
Khalidi, W., "Plan Dalet: Master Plan for the Conquest of Palestine ", in "Journal of Palestine Studies", Vol. XVIII, No.1, Autumn 1988 pp.3-70.
Khalidi, W.. Ed.. "From Haven to Conquest", the Institute of Palestine Studies, Washington, D.C.. (Reprint 1987).
Lehn. Walter and Davis. Uri. "The Jewish National Fund". Kegan Paul International, London and New York. 1988.
Levenberg, Haim. "The Military Preparations of the Arab Community in Palestine 1945-1948". Frank Cass. 1993.
Lorch. Netanel. "The Edge ofthe Sword, Israel's War of Independence. 1947-49", Putnam & Co., 1961.
Mahmoud. Amin Abdulah. "King Abdullah and Palestine". Ph.D. Thesis, Georgetown University, 1972.
Mallison, W. T., and Mallison. S. V., "The Right of Return ", Journal of Palestine Studies, Spring 1980. pp. 125-136.
Masalha. Nur. Expulsion of the Palestinians; The Concept of Transfer in Zionist Political Thought. 1882-1948. (Washington, DC: Institute of Palestine Studies, 1992).
Masalha, Nur, A Land without a People: Israel. Transfer and the Palestinians, Faber and Faber, London. 1997.
McDowall. David, "Palestine and Israel, the Uprising and Beyond". I.B. Tauris, 1989.
McDowall, David. "The Palestinians: the Road to Nationhood". Minority Rights Publication, 1994.
Morris. Benny, "The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem 1947-1949". Cambridge University Press, 1987.
Morris, Benny, "1948 and After. Israel and the Palestinians". Clarendon Press, Oxford. 1990.

Palumbo, Michael, "The Palestinian Catastrophe", London: Quartet Books, 1987.
Pappe. nan, "The Making of the Arab-Israeli Conflict, 1947-1951 ", I.B. Tauris, London and New York,1992.
Peretz, Don, "Palestinians. Refugees and the Middle East Process". US Institute of Peace Press, Washington DC, 1993.
Peretz, Don. "Palestine Arab Refugee Compensation ", undated. based on his book, "Israel and the Palestine Arabs". Washington DC, the Middle East Institute, 1956.
Quigley, John, "Palestine and Israel, A Challenge to Justice", Duke University Press, 1990.
Sanbar, Elias, "Palestine 1948" (Arabic Trans), Arab Society for Studies & Publishing, Beirut, 1987.
Sanbar, Elias, Interview in AI-Hayat, Daily, London, 18 and 19 December 1998. p.18.
Segev, Tom, "The First Israelis -1949", (Arabic Trans). Beirut, Institute for Palestine Studies, 1986.
Shakib, 1brahim. "Palestine War 1948. an Egyptian View", (in Arabic), AI-Zahra Arab Information Co.. 1986.
Shihadeh, Nadim, 'The Palestinians in Lebanon'. in "The Palestinian Exodus", Ed. Karmi, Ithaca, London, 1999.
Shlaim, Avi. "The Politics of Partition, King Abdullah, the Zionists and Palestine, 1921-1951", Oxford University Press, 1990.
Thicknesse. Sibylla Gratiana, Arab Refugees: a Survey of Resettlement Possibilities.,
(London; New York: Royal Institute of International Affairs. [ 1949]). viii, 68 p. UNRWA Records, Private Communication, 9 Apri11997.
Zureik, Elia, Palestinian Refugees and the Peace Process, (Washington DC: The Institute for Palestine Studies, 1996).