British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Chapter II, Historical Summary, 1920-1921. Volume I - Page 18

CHAPTER II.

so constituted remained in being for two years; on no occasion did the Government find itself unable to accept the considered opinion of the non-official members). Tbh senior officials of the administration were British, mostly ex-Army officers who had served under the military regime; junior posts were filled by Palestinians, Arab and Jew. The police were Palestinian with British officers. With the exception of the Presidents of the Court of Appeal and of the District and Land Courts, who were British, the judges and magistrates were Palestinian; cases of religious law and personal status were decided by religious tribunals.

26th August, 1920.

The first Immigration Ordinance was enacted and a quota of 16,500 immigrant Jews fixed for the first year.

March, 1921.

The Secretary of State for the Colonies (Mr. Winston Churchill) visited Palestine.

1st May, 1921.

The Mufti of Jerusalem , Kamel Eff. el Husseini, died and the High Commissioner, following the Turkish system of selection, appointed Haj Amin Eff. el Husseini to succeed him as from 8th May, 1921.

1st May, 1921.

Arabs of Jaffa murderously attacked Jewish inhabitants of the town and Arab raids were made on five Jewish rural settlements; the disorders were suppressed by the police and military forces. Forty-seven Jews were killed and 146 wounded, mostly by Arabs, and 48 Arabs were killed and 73 wounded, mostly by police and military action.

A Commission of Inquiry, headed by the Chief Justice, Sir Thomas Haycraft, reported in October, 1921 *. They found that the fundamental cause of these acts of violence was "a feeling among the Arabs of discontent with, and hostility. to, the Jews, due to political and economic causes, and connected with Jewish immigration, 'and with their conception of Zionist policy as derived from Jewish exponents". They observed, in relation to the Zionist Commission, "a belief among the Arabs that the Commission has either desired to ignore them as a factor to be
_____________