British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Chapter II, Historical Summary, 1923. Volume I - Page 21

CHAPTER II.

(8) A committee .of the elected members of the Legislative Council would confer with the Administration upon matters relating to the regulation of immigration. Any difference of opinion would be referred to His Majesty's Government.

(9) Any religious community or considerable section of the population claiming that the terms of the Mandate are not being fulfilled would have the right of appeal to the League of Nations.

It was hoped that this statement, while firmly reasserting the Government's adherence to the Balfour Declaration, would, by its definition of the National Home, remove strong Arab opposition to it. The Order-in-Council which followed this announcement of policy on 10th August, 1922, provided for a Legislative Council to be composed of eleven official and twelve elected members, the latter to consist of eight Moslems, two Jews and two Christians. The Zionist Organization formally accepted the policy set forth in this statement, but the Palestinian Arab Delegation at that time in London declined to concur in it.

30th June, 1922.

The following resolution was adopted by the United States Congress:-

"Favoring the establishment in Palestine of a national home for the Jewish people.

Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled. That the United States of America. favors the establishment in Palestine of a. national home for the Jewish people, it being clearly understood that nothing shall be done which should prejudice the civil and religious rights of Christian and all other non-Jewish communities in Palestine, and that the holy places and religious buildings and sites in Palestine shall be adequately protected."

24th July, 1922.

The Mandate for Palestine was approved by the Council of the League of Nations.

October, 1922.

The first census showed a total population of 757 ,182, of whom 78% were Moslems, 11 % Jews and 9.6% Christians.

February /March, 1923-M ay, 1923-Deccmber, 1923.

Elections for the proposed Legislative Council were held. The great majority of Arabs refused to vote; the proceedings were