British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Historical Summary, 1930, Volume I - Page 24. Revival of Arab antagonism to the Jewish National Home. The White paper of 1930

CHAPTER II.
December, 1928.

Sir John Chancellor arrived in Palestine as High Commissioner in succession to Field Marshal Lord Plumer. The Arab Executive immediately pressed on him a request for the re-opening of negotiations for the establishment of a representative assembly. This demand was renewed in 1929, and the High Commissioner returned to London in June to discuss the matter at the Colonial Office.
1929.
August, 1929.

On 15th August a Jewish demonstration was held at the Wailing Wall, and on the following day the Arabs held a counter demonstration. From 23rd to 29th August murderous attacks were made on Jews in various parts of the country. The most violent attacks were those against the old established Jewish communities at Hebron and Safad; there were also attacks in Jerusalem and J Jaffa and against several Jewish rural settlements. There was little retaliation by Jews, of whom 133 were killed and 339 wounded. Order was restored with the help of British troops rushed up from Egypt; 116 Arabs were killed and 232 wounded, mostly by troops and police.

The breach between the two races was widened by the events of 1928-1929, first by the emergence of the religious factor and then by the outbreak of murder and pillage. Reciprocal boycotts of Arab and Jewish trade were organized. All possibility of cooperation, even in the economic field, was eliminated for some time to come and the High Commissioner, returning in haste to Palestine after the outbreak of the disturbances, issued a proclamation announcing the suspension of discussions on the constitutional issue.

As it was felt necessary that an Arab body should represent the Arab case in an enquiry into the cause of the disorders, Government recognized the Arab Executive Committee for the purpose.

October-December, 1929.

A Commission of Inquiry under Sir Walter Shaw visited Palestine and reported, in March, 1930*, that "the Arab -feeling of animosity and hostility towards the Jews consequent upon the disappointment of their political and national aspirations and fear for their economic future" was the fundamental cause of the outbreak. The findings were very similar to those of the Haycraft
_________