Nakba Oral History Podcast: Interview with Hasan Abeddrabuh 'Assaf

Return to 'Allar

Interviewed By     Abdel Majeed Dandeis
Interview Date July 20, 2003

Return to 'Allar

أطال الله عمرك وأحسن خاتمتك ياوالدنا العزيز أباسميح
لقدأجدت وأفدت كلماتك الصادقة المخلصة عن الوطن نبراس نور لأبناء الوطن بوركت وحفظك الله وستبقى كلماتك في القلوب
وإنا لعائدون بإذن الله .

مشروع مبارك وخطوة في طريق العودة والتعاون مطلوب من كل واحد لديه علم ودراية ومستندات وصور لإقامة الحجة وإثبات الحقوق ، عائدون بإذن الله تعالى .

ابقاك الله رافعا رؤوسنا وسنعود بإذن الله لأن املنا في الله دائما وسنكون في علار العز جميعا بإذن الله.

الى اخي الحبيب ابو سميح
من كل قلبي وبقدر ما اكنه لك من محبة اعتزاز وانت مثلي الاعلى ومهما سوف اكتب فانني لا استطيع ان اعبر عما يجول في نفسي من تقدير واحترام فانت بالنسبة لي الاخ والاب والمربي كانت مقابلة رائعة ادعو الله لك بالصحة والعافية

السلام عليك
تحية لكم يا عم وعلى هذا العمل والجهد
نتمنى من ابناء العائبة القيام بالمزيد من الاعمال التي ترسخ مفهوم الوطن وحب الارض
ان فلسطين وبلدتنا علار تحتاج منا ان نزرعها في قلوبنا حبا واملا
ونحن في عائلة عساف على يقين ان الحق سيعود ولو بعد حين

Thank you for this website and oral project, appreciate it and learned a lot from this interview, specially about the culture aspects of Palestinians and their ancestors.

Thanks again, although i wish there was an english translation.
It would diffidently attract more people.

Thank you for building such an impressive website, Nakba Oral History Project is very important project to work on and I think it is necessary to post more recorded interviews with the people who lived during al Nakba time and still alive, those people are the witnesses for al Nakba and can tell the stories.
I think it would be a good idea if we could have an English transcript for the Arabic interviews, it is good to tell the world about our real stories since there are a lot of fake facts about Palestine history posted on the net by the Jewish.
Thank you for this significant website.