Scanned letter that Albert Einstein sent to the Stern terror gang when it solicitated him to raise fund in the United stated

Return to Dayr Yasin
Posted on January 21, 2008
In 1948, prior to the creation of the State of Israel, Albert Einstein was solicited by the Stern Gang to raise money and support for its terrorism against the British and the Palestinians.

In the United States, the Stern Gang operated under the title of "American Friends of the Fighters for the Freedom of Israel." Here is Einstein's response written the day after the massacre at Deir Yassin, the same day it was first reported in The New York Times. The original letter is slated to become part of the Deir Yassin Remembered Archives.

A recent newspaper article on this document, purchased at Sotheby؟s in 2007, is shown below and can best be viewed by magnifying it to 200 percent. If you would like a high-resolution copy of this document, please contact Daniel McGowan at mcgowan@hws.edu.

Note that this letter was written April 10th, 1948, ONLY ONE DAY after Stern terror gang with the assistance of the Haganah executed the massacre against the civilian population Deir Yassin.

Im very grateful for this page with Bro Einsteins letter and will refer my fellow beings to it whenever possible as dear Einstein is rightly held in high esteem particularily amongst the educated western mind - Sadly the natives of Palestine are not - very sadly. Salaam Shalom

You missed out 'Bibi' Netanhayu from the list. When will Israel stop electing ex IDF Generals to PM? No hope for peace in the M.E. until an end to conscription in Israel and an end to Lobby Groups in the U.S.

I have known about this incident for a long time, but this is the first time I have seen all the gory details in print.
How criminals like Menachem Begin, Yitzhak Shamir and Ariel Sharon could go on to become heads of state of a country that claims to be civilized is beyond my comprehension.
What happened here, and what is still going on today is nothing but ethnic cleansing. May the day of reconing come soon to the perpetrators of this crime!