Racial clashes

Return to Acre

[LinkTV/Mosaic]

Cars and stores were damaged as Jews and Arabs clashed in the Israeli city of Acre after an Arab man was assaulted for driving during Yom Kippur, the Haaretz newpaper reported on Thursday. The unrest erupted around midnight (2200 GMT Wednesday), several hours after Jews began marking Yom Kippur, the Day of Atonement, the holiest observance in the Jewish calendar, when Israel comes to a virtual standstill. A group of Jewish youths assaulted an Arab man who was driving his car, in an incident that touched off large-scale rioting between Jews and Arabs, resulting in extensive damage to dozens of cars and shops, Haaretz said in its internet edition. Police used force to disperse the crowd of several hundred peoples, the newspaper said, citing police officials. About one third of Acre's population of almost 50 000 residents are Arab.

Return to Acre