Map showing the massive destruction of Palestinian towns after al-Nakba in 1948

Return to Maps
Posted on September 10, 2001

The RED DOTS represents the ethnically cleansed and destroyed Palestinian towns during and after the 1948 war.

Dr. Salman Abu Sitta

Return to Maps

If this is really a map of all the Arab settlements "during and after the 1948 war," then how would you explain those settlements that weren't depopulated if Israel was bent on "ethnically cleansing" all Arabs from the land?

Israelis were the first terrorists in the Middle East blowing up hotels and exterminating villages that consisted sometimes of just mothers, babies and elderly people. The Stern Gang carried out much of this ethnic cleansing and the Israel 'Defence' Force was formed using the Stern Gang as its guiding light (a dark light if ever there was one, reminiscent of nazis at their worst). This map is sad but a reminder of what was once a peaceful region until zionists blighted the land.

Interesting that the areas with most of the green dots coincide with the areas designated as arab in the partition plan. They are also furthest from the hostile borders/coast.

ارجو ملاحظه ان الارض الوحيده التي لم تتعرض لهجوم اليهود و حصول المذابح فيها هي المنطقه التي كانت تحت سيطرة الجيش الاردني و العراقي و التي جرت فيها اعنف المعارك مثل معارك القدس , اللطرون و باب الواد و غيرها , و كان هذا في عام 1948 و هي ذات المنطقه التي يفاوض عليها السلطه الفلسطينيه لاقامة دولة فلسطين

Justice comes soon, dear brothers and sisters! God did not forsake you, He Is Always with you. Indeed, the time is right!

This is excellent information, very helpful. THANKS for providing it. Florence

سلمتم على هذا الموقع العجيب بالمعلومات عن فلسطين وتاريخها وارجو لكم التقدم والنجاح والتوفيق باظهار الحقائق للعالم وبالنسبه لهذه الخارطه يا ريت واتمنى عليكم اذا امكن كتابت اسماء القرى والمدن المدمرة والغير مدمرة على الخارطة مباشرة وذلك لمعرفتها ومعرفة موقعها ولكم كل الحب والتقدير

PLEASE ACCEPT ME AS A FRIEND