British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine, prepared by the British Mandate for UN prior to proposing the 1947 partition plan

Return to Books
Posted on May 10, 2002

A Survey of Palestine was the official research prepared by Government of Palestinian (then under British military occupation/Mandate) for the United Nation Special Committee on Palestine (UNSCOP) in 1946. The below three volumes (over 1,300 pages all available below) covers all aspects of Palestinian life before Nakba such as: population, land registration and sale, agriculture, industry, immigration, industry, political parties, exports, welfare, natural resources, energy, ... etc. Since many Zionist Myths (most importantly Palestine was an empty country, and Jews made its desert bloom) have been concocted to legitimize the Zionist enterprise, we found it critical to share this research with the general public. In our opinion, if you are serious about knowing the core issues of the Palestinian-Israeli conflict, then this research is a must read. We hope you enjoy this presentation and please share with friends and loved ones. We shall return.

It should be noted that data pertaining to populations, landownership, and land use has been extracted from another important British Mandate publication (which had limited circulation at the time) called Village Statistics, click here to learn more.

Buy a copy

Volume II

Volume III: Supplement to The Survey of Palestine

Volume II

Click here if you wish to gain access to for each of the pages

Return to Books

Incredible reading. It makes me trully embarassed, ashamed to be British. Viva Palestina

This is almost a history of Palestine though it was prepared by a most notorious country of the world, which still working for Israeli Interests along USA.
These documents are proving how Israel, USA and UK are bad on their promises.

Thanks for posting this in such a complete form.