Iron Wall By Ze'ev Jabotinskly published in 1923

Posted on June 3, 2001

A must read article before signing our guest book
Since the inception of Zionism in the late 19th century, its leaders have attempted to erect an impregnable IRON WALL for the sole purpose of making the indigenous people of Palestine lose hope. The road map for the Israeli leaders' policies towards the Palestinian people was clearly stated by Ze'ev Jabotinsky, the father of the Israeli right, in an article published (quoted below) in Ha'aretz newspaper in 1923:

".... Settlement can thus develop under the protection of a force that is not dependent on the local population, behind an IRON WALL which they will be powerless to break down. ....a voluntary agreement is just not possible. As long as the Arabs preserve a gleam of hope that they will succeed in getting rid of us, nothing in the world can cause them to relinquish this hope, precisely because they are not a rubble but a living people. And a living people will be ready to yield on such fateful issues only when they give up all hope of getting rid of the Alien Settlers. Only then will extremist groups with their slogan 'No, never' lose their influence, and only then their influence be transferred to more moderate groups. And only then will the moderates offer suggestions for compromise. Then only will they begin bargaining with us on practical matters, such as guarantees against PUSHING THEM OUT, and equality of civil, and national rights."

The day we lose hope, is the day Zionists win Palestine from its people. For Palestine's sake, we hope that day never comes, and for now we must Remember Palestine the best way we can.

Our DATE is 65 years LATE, we shall return.

I am not a well read person, I have heard about the problems in the Middle East for many years but never really understanding why everyone was so upset. Well as you know, you are in the news again and I was at my computer tonight, full of curiosity and started up good ole Google to try and find some information. This is how I happened upon your site. Please let me congratulate you upon the site it is really impressive and I cannot begin to imagine the man hours it took putting together all this information. I have been reading for sometime and you should know that I am a 54 yr old with ADD and so get bored easily however, your articles are so concise, informative, easy to digest that I find myself so fascinated by this wealth of information I have let a few hours pass by. I live in the west and so had absolutely know idea about the depth and pain of your struggles. You are right we are led to believe that Israel is the victim in all of this and are simply trying to fight back to protect their borders, citizens and way of life. I was astonished when I saw your maps illustrating how the Palestinian borders have continued to shrink over the years due to encroaching Israeli settlements and the more I read am greatly puzzled as to how this story has become so one sided over so many years. I can only offer a thank you for educating and enlightening me and say I am ashamed it has taken me so long to learn about your side of the story.