The Birth of the Palestinian Refugee Problem By Benny Morris

Return to Palestine Remembered
Posted on September 24, 2001

This is the MOST important book ever authored about the Palestinian "Refugees Problem" written by the famous Israeli historian Benny Morris. It is full of details based on declassified Israeli, Haganah, and Zionist documents. The book is a must read for any person who wants to know the core facts surrounding the plight of the ethnically cleansed Palestinians. Click here to view the reviews and the pricing of this book at Amazon.com.

Related Links

• Prior to "accusing" Benny Morris to be a "self-hating Jew" or anti-Zionist, we suggest reading his latest article interview with the British "The Guardian", click here for details, and a more recent interview with Ha'aretz Daily, click here as well.
  • Israel Revisited By the Washington Post
  • The NEW and UPDATED version of Morris's' book is being blocked by Israeli censorship, click here for more info.
  • Israel and the Palestinians by Benny Morris.
  • NY Times: Endless War

israelian zionism is a racist movement that destroyed and destroys the peace in palestine.the israelian people don't know the real history of palestine.we must thank morris and the others israelian historians to explained the real events of second shoah "al nakba".

I have never seen before in my life so ignorant, uneducated individual, who claim to be historian. Morrise knowledge is based on street-popular crup, he mosly invented.

SA has correctly pointed out that Mr Morris has been very narrow at times specially in characterizing, Arabs, Muslims ans Islam....The way he defines/characterize the 1.4Billion diverse population os Muslims from Indonesia to Saudi/Tuekey to USA is very narrow.

Albeit, I would agree with Morris, that expelling whole palestinian population could have been a long lasting peace but i wuoldn't support his views for peace, I would rather call for JUSTICE because if you are a Muslim or christian/Jew day of judgment will come and then God will ask us of all the unjust we did to others.

While Morris has made important contributions to this "new history" we need to make sure we are not blind to the fact that he in fact is quite right-wing, and is only really associated with the left wing due to his support of a two state solution. He regularly characterizes Islam, Arabs, and Palestinians as having inherently flawed values that are the cause of the conflict. Please everyone, do your research before you heroicize someone!

After seeing Morris on CSpan2 lately - I must have misheard him. He didn't apppear anything but an extreme rightwinger. He started out saying all Arab culture/history is made up of lies - they can do nothing but ly. His claims to being a "real" historian looked weak.

ارجو ارسال كل ما هو جديد وصور قديمة لفلسطين
ويسعدني ان اكون صديقا دائما لكم

Must get your book. Ik hope it's available here in Holland.

Greetings and respect
Ad

hello,

moris- you are not a pius jew. please revisit your philosophy.

Hello I would just like to thank you on writing great books such as the birth of the Palestinian refugee problem, you publish the truth on Palestine, thank you so much!