Turkish Rule, Occupation of Palestine by allied forces, The Balfour Declaration,British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 1,

CHAPTER I.

THE MANDATE

Turkish Rule.

In the closing days of the Ottoman Empire the area which is now Palestine was divided for the purpose of administration into three Sanjaqs (Districts); the two northern Sanjaqs, those of Acre (corresponding roughly to the present day Districts of Galilee and Haifa) and Nablus (corresponding to the present day District of Samaria), were units of the Villa yet (Province) of Beirut whose Governor was responsible direct to the Government in Constantinople; the third Sanjaq, that of Jerusalem (corresponding to the present day Districts of Jerusalem, Lydda and Gaza). was an independent Sanjaq subject immediately to the Ottoman Government.

Occupation of Palestine by Allied Forces.

2. Between October, 1917, and September, 1918, the whole of Palestine was occupied by the Allied Forces under General Allenby and placed temporarily under a British military administration known as .O.E.T.A.

The Balfour Declaration.

3. On 2nd November, 1917, during the course of General Allenby's advance, the British Government published a statement of policy, afterwards known as the "Balfour Declaration", which took the form of a letter from Mr. A. J. Balfour, then Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs, to Lord Rothschild. The declaration contained in this letter read as follows :-

“His Majesty's Government view with favor the establishment in Palestine of a. National Home for the Jewish people, and will use their best endeavors to facilitate the achievement of this object, it being clearly understood that nothing shall be done which may prejudice the civil and religious rights of existing non-Jewish communities in Palestine, or the rights and political status enjoyed by Jews in any other country".

The text of this declaration had been submitted to President Wilson and had been approved by him before its publication and, on the 14th February and 9th May, 1918, the French and Italian

Governments publicly endorsed it.