Revival of Arab antagonism to the Jewish National Home. The White paper of 1930 in Palestine. British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine. Volume I - Page 23

My late friend Max Lerner was born in Kursk, Russia, and travelled to Palestine in 1924 using the Jewish escape route via Romania. He was briefly in a Kibbutz and later became a surveyor.In 1932 he was sponsored by his father to travel to Australia, where eventually he became a farmer near Denman in New South Wales. He told me several stories about his time in Palestine. One vivid one concerned his travelling with a donkey along a mountain pass, coming in the other direction was an Arab man, also with a donkey.One of them would have to back up on the narrow path to allow the other to pass.

CHAPTER II.

marked by economic depression resulting in a falling-off in the rate of ,Jewish immigration; the depression was reported on investigation to be due in part to the exceptional volume of immigrants in the preceding years and in part to the collapse in 1925 of the Polish currency which stranded many immigrants without resources; the depression was deepened by the serious earthquake of July, 1927, which killed 272 persons and injured 833 others. Arab quiescence during this period has been attributed to the check which the depression caused in the growth of the National Home. In 1927 only 2,713 Jews entered the country while 5 ,071 departed.

The Arab general strikes which were conducted (1) in March, 1925, in protest against Lord Balfour's visit to Jerusalem to open the Hebrew University, (2) in November, 1925, in protest against the conduct of the mandatory power in the territory under French mandate, and (3) in March, 1926, on the occasion of the official visit of the French High Commissioner for Ryria, M. de Jouvenal, to Jerusalem did not provoke serious security situations.

Field Marshal Lord Plumer succeeded Sir Herbert Samuel as High Commissioner in HJ25.

Period IV. September, 1925--December, 1932. Revival of Arab antagonism to the Jewish National Home. The White Paper of 1930.

In the latter half of 1928 the economic depression began to lift, Jewish immigration figures rose and, early in 1929, Jewish emigration stopped. The Arab fears were re-awakened and the old antagonism revived.

24th September, 1928.

The Jews attempted to introduce a screen to divide men and women during prayers at the Wailing Wall on the Jewish Day of Atonement. This was contrary to the status quo ante and on this account led to objections by the Arabs; orders were given for its removal, the Jews did not remove it and it was forcibly removed by the police in the course of prayers at the Wall. This incident engendered high feeling and was a prelude to the disturbances of the following year. Haj Amin Eff. Husseini and the leaders of the Arab Executive made much of the incident and set themselves to bring about a revival of nationalist agitation throughout the country; branches of Moslem societies were established by them in the provincial towns.