Population of Palestine by religion (Excluding His Majesty's Forces) before 1948 (Nakba). British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 141.

It should be noted that ONLY ONE THIRD of the Jewish population in Palestine were citizen of the country at the time, the majority of whom were illegal immigrant into Palestine. It should be noted that Palestine and Palestinians were forced unto receiving those Jewish refugees when the so called free world was gutting itself out of their Jewish citizens. For those who doubt this fact, I urge them to read about the SS St. Louis that was refused entry into Miami's port, and the excuse given at the time by the US Secretary at the time that its passenger (all are the wealthy German Jews) didn't have a returned address; go figure! Ironically, they were forced back to Europe and few were sent to the death camps.

Read more from Wikipedia: