British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 207

CHAPTER VII.
persons born in Palestine whether in or out of wedlock who did not by birth or subsequent legitimation acquire the nationality of another state or whose nationality was unknown. With one exception other provisions of this part of the Order no longer have effect, since lapse of time has extinguished their operation. The one exception is that it is provided that for the purpose of Parts I and II of the Order the status of children below the age of 18 years (Gregorian) is governed by that of their father.

PART III of the Order is concerned with the naturalization of persons as Palestinian citizens. The applicant for naturalization must satisfy the following conditions :-

"(a) That he has resided in Palestine for a period not less than two years out of the three years immediately preceding the date of his application.

(b) That he is of good character and has an adequate knowledge of either the English, the Arabic 01• the Hebrew language.

In appropriate circumstances the High Commissioner may grant speedy and exceptional naturalization under Article 7 (5).

There are the usual provisions concerning the revocation of citizenship acquired by naturalization and the annulment of certificates of citizenship granted under the Articles of Part II which are now of no effect. Most of this Part of the Order is of common form in British practice in regard to the status of married women and minor children and other matters.

PART IV of the Order makes provision for the status of married women. One important change was made on the recommendation of the Palestine Royal Commission for combating illegal immigration in that women marrying Palestinian citizens should not thereby• acquire Palestinian citizenship but should have the opportunity to be naturalized separately. In these cases the applications would be approved if the marriages were held to be genuine, but would be declined if the marriages were held to be fictitious and designed solely to bring a woman into Palestine as a Palestinian citizen who otherwise would not be qualified for admission under the immigration legislation. Following the British nationality law it was further provided that where a woman has married an alien and was at the time of her marriage a Palestinian citizen she shall not by reason only of her marriage be deemed to have ceased to be a Palestinian citizen unless and until she possesses the nationality of her husband.