Due to Illegal immigration, Jews Deported From Palestine, and refugees entering Palestine, British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 222. Chapter VII: Immigration: Section 3: Acquisition of Palestinian Citizenship: Section 4: Illegal Immigration: (b) Counter Measures: Table 2: Section 5

CHAPTER VII.
Table 2.
JEWS DEPORTED FROM PA.LESTINE.
Country of 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945 Total
origin
---- ---- ----•---
Syria 31 41 52 19 24 167
Lebanon 8 -- 1 1 a 13
Egypt 7 6 - - 18
Iraq - I 1 3 - G
Turkey 2 - 1 - 3
Algeria I I I 3
America 2 - - - 2
Great Britain 2 - - 2
France - I I 2
Iran I - I 2
Greece I 1 - - 2
Poland
Austria
Bukharia
Georgia
Bah rein 1 - I
Stateless 2 - - - 2
TOTALS 60 53 58 23 27 221
----•- --- ----- Section 5.

REFUGEES.

85. During the war considerable numbers both of Jews and nonJews found a temporary refuge in Palestine. The largest numbers originated from Greece, Poland and Czechoslovakia. Same arrived with immigration certificates, others entered the country illegally, but the majority were either brought to Palestine under military auspices and maintained in camps under W.D. supervision or were permitted to enter as travellers. Most of the Greeks, who early in 1945 numbered some 14,000, were repatriated between May and August, 1!145.

86. As there is no accurate record of the numbers of persons who entered the country during the war years under arrangements made by the military authorities and as the intention of each individual to stay or return cannot be known and will no doubt depend to some extent on future circumstances in Palestine and Europe, a close estimate of the numbers of these refuges who will leave Palestine cannot be given. Some indication can, however, be obtained from the following figures of -

(a) the approximate numbers of persons who have registered themselves either with a Government department, their own