The Citrus Industry in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 336. Chapter IX: Agriculture: Section 2: Animal Health and Produce.(c) Milk Production : Table 4: Disposal of Milk on Jewish/Zionist Farms in Palestine. Section 3

CHAPTER IX.

Table f.

DISPOSAL OF MILK ON TEE JEWISH FARM.

Calf rearing

(a) herd replacement (b) herd increase Domestic use

Sales

Notes:-

2.5%

1.5% 4%

21% 75%

l00%

(1) This represents a domestic consumption of locally produced milk and milk products per capita (1) of 202 litres per year on the farm and (2) 99 litres per year by the consuming Jewish population.

(2) In order to provide the present Jewish population with an adequate supply of home produced fresh milk and perishable milk products, milk production could well be increased by 75% provided such increase was not at the expense of other food products, particularly vegetables.

THE CITRUS INDUSTRY.

58. Citrus fruit has for some time past constituted the principal agricultural export of Palestine and the Jaffa (or Shamouti) orange is world renowned. In the period between the occupation and 1939 the citrus area increased rapidly. The area of approximately 30,000 dunums in 1923 had more than doubled by 1928; at that time the Arabs owned more than 50 per cent. of the groves. In the years immediately following 1930, however, the Jewish owned area increased more rapidly and then for a period exceeded the Arab owned area, but by 1939, when the area totalled some 293,000 dunums, both Arab and Jewish areas were roughly equal. This position still exists with the present reduced area, reduced on account of uprooting during the war, of some 266,000 dunums. The years of most intensive planting were between 1932 and 1936. It is worthy of note that, as will be apparent from table 2 below, increasing attention was given to varieties of citrus other than oranges.

59. At the beginning of 1940, the distribution of are~s registered with the Citrus Control Board as between the different varieties was :

Dunuma

Shamouti orange Valencia orange Grapefruit Lemon

Other citrus

228,355 16,502 19,174 7,443 8,262

The balance of the citrus area consisted either of land under regrafted or cut-back trees, neglected land and land not registered or under investigation as to category. The citrus area is principally situated in the light soil area of the central coastal plain.: