Foreign Trade of Palestine before 1948 (Nakba),British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 461. Chapter XIII: Section 2: .

CHAPTER XIII.

FOREIGN TRADE OF PALESTINE*.

57. In the foreign trade of Palestine five categories of trade are distinguished, namely : (1) imports, (2) exports, (3) re-exports, (4) re-exports from bond and (5) transit trade.

58. Classification by classes, groups and commodities.- All goods appearing in the trade statistics of Palestine are classified into the following classes :-

Class I - Food, drink and tobacco.

Class II - Raw materials and articles mainly manufactured. Class III - Articles wholly or mainly manufactured.

Class IV - Animals, living, not for food.

Class V - Bullion and specie.

The first four classes are further sub-divided into 38 groups and 760 items with further divisions in the case of certain items. The serial number and the description of the commodities correspond to those of the Customs Tariff and Exemption Ordinance, 1937 **.

59. Trans-Jordan. - No statistics of imports from Trans-Jordan into Palestine or of exports and re-exports from Palestine to Trans-Jordan were compiled by the Palestine authorities prior to July, 1941.

60. The trade aggregates. - The trade figures compiled by the Director of Customs in respect of the years 1919-1921 included the values of the import and export trade passing to and from Syria in transit. Separate data regarding the foreign trade of Palestine are available therefore only since 1922.

61. The following table gives the four main categories of Palestine's foreign trade during the years 1922-1944 :-
___________________________________________________________
* Detailed figures of foreign grade are published quarterly in the General Monthly Bulletin of Current Statistics and annually in a separate volume .

** Volume I of 1937 legislation, page 216.