Earning, Expenditure, Surplus and Deficit, The System of Taxation in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 542. Chapter XIV: Finance: Section 2: Table 4:

CHAPTER XIV.

to the Government from railway surplus earnings has been £P.615,947, while the excess expenditure of the railways borne on the Government accounts has been £P.l,306,617. A summary of the financial results of railway working during the years shown in table 2 is given below :

Table 4.

I 1934/35 I 1937/38 I 1940/41

1943/44

1944/45

£P. £P. £P. £P. £P.
Earnings 785,555 673,027 . 992,473 3,166,397 2, 727,488
Expenditure 819,360 903,150 916,089 2,854,665 2,722,327
Surplus - - 76,384 311,732 5,161
Deficit 33,805 230,123 - - - During the period covered in table 4 the total surplus brought to revenue has been £P.591,425 and the total deficit borne in the expenditure accounts, £P.869,261.

11.. As was mentioned in section B of chapter IV the ports were brought under the Railways administration in 1943. Before that year port revenue and expenditure were incorporated in the general accounts of Government. The results of the working of the ports during the years 1943-44 and 1944-45 were :

Revenue £P.

1943/44 1944/45

359,146 467,906

Expenditure £P.

322,446 441,549

Excess £P.

86,700 26,357

In the former year the total surplus was transferred to the ports renewal fund; in the latter year it accrued to revenue as part of the Railways, surplus.

THE SYSTEM OF TAXATION.

12. Government revenues, excluding grants or reimbursements made by His Majesty's Government, are derived under three main heads:-

(a) taxes;

(b) receipts representing payments in respect of services of a more particularized character than those performed by the State for citizens generally;