Arms Traffic in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 592. Chapter XV: Law and Order : (b)

CHAPTER XV.

temporary additional police and 12,800 special constables was provided. The reduction was made gradually over a period of five months and concluded at the end of 1945 when the new establishment figures became effective. The complete establishment of the Jewish Settlement Police at the present time is set out hereunder :-

Temporary additional police Special constables

Rifles

Training rifles

Lewis guns

Greener guns

Grenade rifles

Armoured trucks

Pick-ups

1,650 12,800 4,921 2,096 48

377 40 17 so

23. The duty of examining the situation periodically and of making recommendations as to the provision of new, or the withdrawal of existing, establishments of personnel and armouries has been discharged by the Jewish Settlement Defence Committee of which the Inspector General or his representative is chairman. Its members comprise a representative of the General Officer Commanding and a representative of the Jewish Agency. The Committee reviews recommendations submitted to it through Local Security Committees and ratifies adjustments of establishments of personnel and firearms within the existing approved establishment, as well as matters of minor policy. The cost of the Jewish Settlement Police is borne by the Government.

(b) The arms traffic.

24. The problem of com batting the arms traffic has engaged the attention of Government consistently from the time of the establishment of the civil administration. The difficult terrain in the north of the country, the uninhabited regions in the Jordan Valley forming the eastern boundary, the open desert frontier to the south and long stretches of desolate coast to the west, coupled with the fact that arms may legally be carried in Trans-Jordan and certain defined areas in southern Palestine, have all added to the difficulty of the task of preventing arms smuggling. Moreover, during the war of Hll4-1918, arms were carried by a large number of Arabs in Palestine and many of the inhabitants, particularly the Beduin , acquired arms and stocks of ammunition partly on the battle-fields, partly from material discarded by the retreating Turks and partly from abandoned dumps. That arms in the wrong hands were likely to have a most adverse effect on the orderly development of the country was sharply indicated by the tragic events of 1920 and 1921. Numerous seizures of arms were made by the police