Labour And Wages: Legislation in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 747. Chapter XVII:

CHAPTER XVII.

29. The Department is organized as a central office in Jerusalem with three inspectorates for the Jerusalem region, a northern region and a southern region with offices in Jerusalem, Haifa and Tel Aviv respectively. The non-British administrative and statistical staff is composed in practically equal numbers of Arabs and Jews. For the sake of convenience the inspection of Arab establishments is usually carried out by Arab inspectors and that of Jewish establishments by Jewish inspectors but the rule is not a hard and fast one and racial distinctions are discouraged within the Department.

30. The main energies of the Department of Labour are devoted to the inspection of factories and workshops, conciliation and arbitration in trade disputes, safety and welfare arrangements, the enforcement of legislation and the preparation of new Ordinances. War-time activities included the control of man-power, recently abolished, re-settlement of ex-servicemen and recommendation for priority release from the Navy, Army and Royal Air Force of personnel urgently needed by industry, agriculture or education. Resettlement schemes, mostly applicable to Jewish ex-servicemen owing to the greater number of enlistments in the Jewish community, have necessitated a considerable temporary increase of personnel. Regular contact is maintained between the Department and associations of employers and workers, who are consulted during the preparation of fresh legislation and whose representatives meet one another and officers of the Department at conciliation proceedings under the Defence (Trade Disputes) Order, 1942*, as well as at the meetings of the Regional Safety Councils organized by the Department and on numerous other occasions.

LEGISLATION.

31. The reform of the Workmen's Compensation Ordinance has been for some time the subject of study by a committee representing Government and the public, with the Director of the Department of Labour as chairman. The rates of compensation have been very substantially increased and now compare favorably, considering the cost of living, with those in most countries with an advanced economy. The intervention of the Department in workmen's compensation cases has provided much relief, especially in the numerous cases of those Arab workman who
_______________________
* Laws of 1942, Vol. ll, page 46.

** Drayton, vol. II, page 1550. Amendments: 1942--vol. 1 of legislation. page 87; 19•13---vol. I of legislation, pages 35 and 54; 1945-Gazette No. 1423 of 11/7 /J.5, supplement No. 1, page 112.