Town Planning and The Problem of Housing in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 781. Chapter XVIII: Section 1: Town Planning And Building Control : (a) Legislation

CHAPTER XVIII.

TOWN PLANNING AND THE PROBLEM OF HOUSING.

TOWN PLANNING AND BUILDING CONTROL.

(a) Legislation.

Town planning and building control throughout Palestine is regulated under the Town Planning and Building Ordinance 1936* and subsidiary legislation. In so far as planning is concerned the Ordinance requires the preparation by the local authorities in all large towns of outline schemes determining matters of major planning policy in such manner as will provide for orderly development. At a later stage detailed and parcellation schemes are prepared within the framework of the outline scheme. Powers also exist under the Ordinance for the promulgation of by-laws regulating building operations; they may be of application both in urban and rural areas.

2. Experience has shown that the present law controlling building and planning operations, both in town and country, is in many respects defective and, being out-of-date, is incapable of smooth operation under changed conditions. The need for up-to-elate legislation in convenient form has for some time been recognized; it may be assumed that numerous and large scale building and planning operations are likely to be embarked upon by local authorities and by private enterprise during the next few years and, if these operations are to be facilitated and at the same time properly controlled, those provisions of the existing legislation which have proved faulty should undergo early revision. Accordingly, a new Ordinance was prepared and published in Bill form In August, 1945**. It is anticipated, however, that before this Ordinance is brought into force further improvements and amendments will have been incorporated as a result of suggestions and criticism received from public bodies and individuals.
___________________
* Laws of 1936 Vol. I p. 157, as amended by the amending Ordinances of 1936, 1938, 1939 and 1941.

** The Town and Country Planning and Building Bill published in the Palestine Gazette No. 1431 of 13.8.45.