Measures Taken by the Palestinian Government To Remedy The Position in Housing before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 805. Chapter XVIII: Town Planning and The Problem of Housing : Section 3:

CHAPTER XVIII.

"114. Table 47 shows the percentage of households living in various degrees of density. It may be noted from the table that 13% of the households were living at a density of less than 2 persons per room; 52% were living in conditions of overcrowding at a density of 2-4 persons per room, while 35% were severely overcrowded at a density of 4 or more persons per room. Persons in England and Wales living at a density of 4 or more persons per room were described by the* Registrar General for England and Wales as living in conditions of extreme severity. He further considered it a sensational fact that as many as one half of 1 % of the households lived in such conditions. Despite the fact that during the summer months a substantial part of the rural population of Palestine lives out of-doors, the standard of rural housing must nevertheless be deemed to be unsatisfactory. The 35% of the households which lived in severely overcrowded conditions at a density of four or more persons per room actually comprised 40% of the total inhabitants.

"115. Table 48 shows the percentage of rooms occupied at various degrees of density. The table indicates that the density of occupation was less than two persons per room for 20% of the rooms; two to four persons for 57% of the rooms and four or more persons for the remaining % 11*

52. It is impossible to state to what extent the villages covered by this Survey are representative of conditions throughout Palestine but, in the absence of a more reliable method of approach, it has been necessary to accept the figures as fair averages for the Arab rural areas. Whatever the errors which have been so introduced into the calculations may be, it is impossible to escape the conclusion that conditions of serious congestion exist in the Arab villages.

MEASURES TAKEN TO REMEDY THE POSITION IN REGARD TO HOUSING.

53. In order to alleviate the housing shortage Government, municipalities and various public and private organisations have devised a number of building schemes, some of which are already in the building stage, others being in the course of preparation.

54. It is stressed that building by private individuals is not included in the following figures (except under paragraph 57). Private building has been in the past the most important factor in the provision of housing accommodation in Palestine and of
____________________________
* Census of England and Wales 1931.