The Cost of Building/Construction to remedy housing needs in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 812. Chapter XVIII: Town Planning and The Problem of Housing : Section 4

CHAPTER XVIII.

THE COST OF BUILDING.

64. The cost of construction excluding the cost of land and development thereof of various housing schemes is given in table 12. The figures have been compiled from the data submitted by housing associations and private companies constructing under the Emergency Building Scheme.

Table 12

I Type of I Number of Construction costs £P.
Name of builder house rooms Per house Per sq .metre
Shikun Workmen's Terrace 1 578 16.500
Housing Co. Ltd. house
Shikun Workmen's Terrace 2 744 16.500
Buildco. Terrace 3 1,327 17.000
house
Shikun Workmen's Semi- 1 658 18.800
Housing Co. Ltd. detached
Shikun Workmen's Semi- 2 897 16.300
Bayside Land Semi- 2 1,034 18.200
Corporation detached I
Palestine Builders Detached 2 858 16.200
& Contractors Ltd.
Palestine Builders Detached 3 1,215 15.800
& Contractors Ltd.
Zador Ltd. Detached 2 I 977 16.800
Zador Ltd. Detached 3 1,200 14.800 Or an average cost per square metre of :-

£P .l 7 .650 in respect of a one room family unit. £P.16.800 in respect of a two room family unit. £P.15.870 in respect of a three roorn family unit.

65. It is, however, to be noted that, notwithstanding a marked and constant drop in the prices of imported building "materials during 1945, the cost of construction during that year has substantially increased. The reason of this increase in construction costs is 'to be found in the periodical increases in the wages of both skilled and unskilled labour. Since the beginning of 1945 the following increases in wages have come into force :-

(a) As from the 2nd May, 1945, a payment, by the employer, of 8% of the workers' wages for social purposes, in addition to the 3% already payable for sick-fund.

(b) As from the 1st November, 1945, an increase of 15% on basic wages of all building operatives.