History of the road system in Palestine before 1948(Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 858. Chapter XX: Communication : Section 3: The Road System in Palestine

CHAPTER XIX.

20. The ports are operated commercially as a department of the Palestine Government. They are at present self supporting financially. The revenue and working expenditure for the year 1944-45 were :-

Haifa & Jaffa and Total
other ports
--:w.-- ~ --:w.--
Revenue 494,407 SS,499 467,906
Working expenditure* 266,575 22,882 289,457
---- Section 3.

THE ROAD SYSTEM.

History of the present road system.

21. The position as regards road construction in Palestine before 1914 can be summarized as follows. The Jaffa-Jerusalem road, The best in the country, served mainly for tourist traffic and could only be described as second class; it had been constructed on light foundations and was incapable of standing up to heavy traffic. Routes existed between (a) Beersheba-Hebron-Jerusalem, (b) Jerusalem-Nablus-Jenin-Nazareth, (c) Jerusalem-Jericho and (d) Haifa-Nazareth-Tiberias. These were lightly metalled with little or no bottoming and were often impassable in the wet season. The remaining routes were merely tracks formed by animal transport, not metalled and quite unsuitable for wheeled traffic.

22. During military operations the Turks effected improvements to the Rosh Pinna-Tiberias-Nazareth-Haifa and the Nazareth-Jenin-Nablus roads, but practically no work was done by them on roads in southern Palestine.

23. On the occupation of the country by British troops late in 1917 the military authorities spent much money in converting to roads capable of carrying lorry traffic the routes between (a) Beersheba-Hebron-Jerusalem, (b) Jaffa-Jerusalem-Jericho-Jordan river, and (c) Jerusalem-Nablus.

24. After the Armistice the Occupied Enemy Territory Administration (0.E.T.A.) set up in Palestine, took charge of the civil revenues and expenditure and, in March, 1919, became responsible for all road work in the country. From March, 1919 until the end of March, 1922 the construction and maintenance of essential roads was, however, partly undertaken by the military authorities on repayment.
25. When, in 1920, the British civil administration assumed the control of Palestine the country was in a very retrograde state of
_____________________________________________
* Excluding contributions to the renewals fund, debt charges and capital expenditure.