The Official Languages in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 930. Chapter XXII: Community And Religious Affairs: Section 8

CHAPTER XXII.

by-laws in 1937 prohibiting the opening of shops and cafes on Saturdays and on Jewish holidays : this prohibition is subject to relaxation in certain cases. Petah Tiqva and most of the Jewish

local councils have followed suit. •

THE OFFICIAL LANGUAGES.

121. Article 22 of the Mandate for Palestine reads as follows :-

“English, Arabic and Hebrew shall be the official languages of Palestine. Any statement or inscription in Arabic on stamps or money in Palestine shall be repeated in Hebrew and any statement or inscription in Hebrew shall be repeated in Arabic."

In accordance with that requirement, all the laws and other publications of the Government and of its Departments are issued in those three languages, and any one of them may be used for pleadings in the courts of Jaw.

122. The provisions of Article 22 of the Mandate are reproduced and expanded in Article 82 of the Palestine Order-in-Council, 1922, which, as amended in 1939, reads as follows:-

"All Ordinances, official notices and official forms of the Government, and all official notices of local authorities and municipalities in areas b be prescribed by order of the High Commissioner, shall be published in English: Arn.hie and Hebrew. The three languages may be used, subject to any regulations to be made by the High Commissioner, in the Government Offices and the Law Courts. In the case of any discrepancy between the English text of any Ordinance, official notice or official form and the Arabic text or Hebrew text thereof, the English text shall prevail."

123. On 1st October, 1920, the following public notice was published in the Palestine Gazette :-

USE OF OFFICIAL LANGUAGES.

I. English, Arabic and Hebrew are recognised as the official languages of Palestine.

2. All Government Ordinances, official notices and forms will be published in the above languages. Correspondence may be addressed to any Government Department in any one of these languages. Correspondence will be issued from Government Departments in whichever of the languages is practically convenient.