Two Community Problems (Zionist and Palestinian) in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba): (a) The Jerusalem Municipality Problem. British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 933. Chapter XXII: Community And Religious Affairs: section 9

CHAPTER XXII.

128. The cost of the additional staff, stationery, printing machines and other equipment necessitated by the official use of three languages is considerable and in the courts the trial of cases is protracted thereby.

TWO COMMUNITY PROBLEMS.

129. This section is included in this survey so as to illustrate, by reference to two instances, the class of problem with which the Administration is faced to which the key appears to be the establishment by mutual goodwill of a modus vivendi between Arabs and Jews.

(a) The Jerusalem Municipality problem.

130. Prior to the establishment on the 11th July, 1945, of a Commission to perform the duties of the Municipal Council of Jerusalem, the Jerusalem Municipality was administered by a Council consisting of six Arabs and six Jews elected in accordance with the provisions of the Municipal Corporations Ordinance, 1934. The number of twelve councillors was prescribed by the first schedule to the Ordinance. One of the councillors was appointed by the High Commissioner as mayor and two as deputy mayors in accordance with sections 50 and 51 of the Ordinance.

131. Following the continuation of practice during the Ottoman regime, under the mandatory administration the mayor has always been appointed from among Moslem councillors. One Jewish and one Arab Christian deputy mayor have also been appointed. With the intensification of racial feeling in Palestine, however, there have been indications in recent years that the Jews would contest the appointment of a Moslem •mayor on the ground that they formed a majority of the inhabitants of the city and were accordingly entitled to the appointment of a Jewish mayor. That the Jews do in fact form a majority has never been seriously contested.

132. The Arabs, for their part, claimed that the succession of Moslem mayors, since the formation of the Jerusalem Municipality under the Ottoman Municipal Law of 1877, has established a binding precedent. Moreover, Jerusalem is one of the Holy Cities of Islam which has been administered in one form or another by Moslems since the Caliph Omar Ibn Al Khattab received the surrender of the city in 638 A.D. (except for the interval during the Crusades between 1099 and 1187). The Arabs therefore