Arab Labor Organizations in Palestine and Section 2: The Zionist/Jewish Political Parties in Palestine. Jewish Labor Parties in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba). British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 955. Chapter XXIII: Community And Religious Affairs: Section 1

CHAPTER XXIII.

intended to supply the material for the use of the offices in London and Washington. The purpose of these offices has been defined by Musa Eff. el Alami himself as "to give the English and American public accurate information and correct views about the Arab world and thus to improve Anglo-Arab and Arab-American relations". It was originally intended that the Arab offices should be administered by the council. of the Arab League through a sub-committee with a permanent director, resident in Cairo, and a small secretariat. The present tendency is for Musa Eff. el Alami to be solely responsible to each individual state for the management of the Arab offices.

The plan for a campaign to save Arab lands has not yet emerged from the preliminary stages of discussion.

Arab labour organisations.

30. A summary of Arab political parties is incomplete without. some reference to the Arab labour movements which have now taken their place beside the older political parties. Although the total membership is still small the movement, as has been mentioned earlier, is acquiring an increasing influence in the political and economic life of Arab Palestine :

(i) The Palestine Arab Workers' Society. This society was

founded in Haifa in 1925. By August, 1945, it claimed 15,000 members, the bulk of whom were concentrated in Haifa and Jaffa. The Palestine Arab Workers' Society represents the right wing of Arab Jabour and has maintained contact with the traditional national parties.

(ii) The .4rab Workers' Society. This society is considerably more "left" than the Palestine Arab Workers' Society. It was formed in 1942 under the title of the Arab Federation of Trade Unions and in 1945 received a large accretion of strength by the secession of branches of the Palestine Arab Workers' Society from Jaffa, Jerusalem and Gaza.

(iii) The Palestine Labour League. The Palestine Labour

League was founded in 1925 by the Histadruth (the General Federation of Jewish Labour) in order to foster good relations and co-operation between Arab and Jewish labour. Eight branches are now in existence with a total of some 3 ,850 registered members.

THE JEWISH POLITICAL PARTIES.

31. In the following description of the main Jewish political parties frequent reference will be found to the "Baltimore Programme"