Palestine's signed International Agreements, Conventions, And Treats before 1948 (Nakba),British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 963. Chapter XXIV

CHAPTEH XXIV.

INTERNATIONAL AGREEMENTS, CONVENTIONS AND TREATIES.

Article 19 of the Mandate requires the Mandatory to adhere on behalf of the Administration of Palestine to

"any general international conventions already existing, or which may be concluded hereafter with the approval of the League of Nations) respecting the slave traffic, the traffic in arms and ammunition, or the traffic in drugs, or relating to commercial equality, freedom of transit and navigation, aerial navigation and postal, telegraphic and wireless communication or literary, artistic or industrial property".

Article 20 of the Mandate requires the Mandatory to co-operate on behalf of the Administration of Palestine

"so far as religious, social and other conditions may permit, in the execution of any common policy adopted by the League of Nations for preventing and combating disease, including diseases of plants and animals".

2. In accordance with the provisions of these two articles, accession to the following international conventions has been signified on behalf of Palestine :

Subject

Title of convention.