Concessions and Mining before 1948 (Nakba): Section 1: Concessions : (a) Oil/Gas Concessions in Palestine. British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 969. Chapter XXV:

CHAPTER XXV.

CONCESSIONS AND MINING.

CONCESSIONS.

In order to secure the economic equality which is enjoined by the Mandate all concessions granted by the mandatory Power are subject to certain general provisions :-

(a) All concessions for the exploitation or development of the natural resources or Palestine or public services include timelimit clauses, in the interests of genuine and expeditious development, affecting the commencement of the work and the expiry of the concession.

(b) Concession rights may not be assigned without the consent of Government which may also take over undertakings in the event of war or of other similar emergency.

(d) The concessionaires' accounts are, by right, open to the inspection of Government which may also invest in the capital of the Company.

(e) All leases of State Domain lands specify the right of Government to resume possession of the area, wholly or in part, for public utility purposes.

(f) The employment of local labour by concessionaires is adequately safeguarded.

2. Brief particulars of the concessions granted hitherto by the Government of Palestine are given below. Only those granted to the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company, the Iraq Petroleum Company, Palestine Potash Limited, the Palestine Electric Corporation and the Jerusalem Electric and Public Service Corporation have been validated by Ordinance.

(a) Oil concessions.

3. The Anglo-Iranian Oil Company's Conventions. By a Convention dated 18th October, 1933, between the High Commissioner for Palestine and the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company Limited. the right to construct, maintain and operate one or more pipelines