War Time Economic Control in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba), British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 994. Chapter XXVI: War Economic Measures: Section 4

CHAPTER XXVI.

tine. The number of claims registered under this heading is 1,065 and the declared value is £P.10,800,000.

(iii) Trading with the enemy. The Custodian of Enemy Property was entrusted with investigations in connection with offences against the Trading with the Enemy legislation and breaches of Defence Regulations regarding transactions with the enemy. The work of this section is now of course diminishing, but, during 1944, 1,948 censorship reports were examined of which 142 were referred to the C.I.D. for investigation and prosecution if necessary. About 400 applications regarding commercial and financial dealings with or on behalf of enemies were also handled.

22. It is to be noted that a very large proportion of the immovable property, houses, orange groves etc. is the property of Jews who are technical enemies by reason of their residence in enemy or enemy occupied country. The reason for this is that a large number of Jews have at various times paid visits to Palestine and have acquired property here, in many cases doubtless with a view to eventual immigration. These proprietors ordinarily left managers in charge of their properties, often relatives. It cannot be stated definitely what proportion of properties is Jewish owned, but an estimate places it in the neighbourhood of 80% or even more. It will be matter of extreme difficulty to ascertain the fate of Jewish residents in many parts of Europe and, where appropriate, to establish the succession to their estates.

23. Other duties of the department of the Custodian of Enemy Property consist in the management or supervision of a number of ecclesiastical and educational institutions of enemy status.

WARTIME ECONOMIC CONTROLS.

24. In comparison with other countries of the Middle East, Palestine, being by no means self-supporting in either foodstuffs or raw materials for industry, is unusually sensitive to interruptions of supplies from external markets.

25. Immediately after the outbreak of the war the supply position was generally satisfactory. Jewish immigrants, who had been permitted to bring from Europe capital assets only in the form of manufactured goods, had furnished the country with large