British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume II - Page 1047. Appendix B: Advisory And Statuary Official Bodies. in Palestine before 1948 (Nakba)

ADVISORY AND STATUTORY OFFICIAL BODIES.

APPENDIX 'B'.

1. Arbitration Boards under Section 7 of the Defence (Trade Disputes) Order, 1942*.

Each Arbitration Board consists of three persons (referred to as "appointed members") of whom one is designated by the High Commissioner as Chairman; and not more than four other members, of whom two are chosen by the High Commissioner as representatives of the interests of employers and two as representatives of the interests of workers: such members are selected by the High Commissioner from a panel constituted by Government in consultation with representative organizations• of employers and workers.

The function of the Board is to arbitrate in any trade dispute which may be referred to it for settlement by the High Commissioner. The award of the Board is binding on the parties to the arbitration.

2. The Archaeological Advisory Board.

The Director of Antiquities (ex official).

Three persons nominated annually, one each by the British, American and French Schools of Archaeology in Jerusalem.

One person nominated annually by the Italian School of Archaeology if and when such school is instituted and, until that event, by the High Commissioner.

Not more than four persons nominated annually by the High Commissioner of whom two are selected to represent the Moslem and Jewish archaeological interests respectively.

The Board was first appointed in October 1920 under section 23 of the Antiquities Ordinance.** The Director of Antiquities may at his discretion consult the Board on any matter of archaeological or historical importance or interest; and he must consult the Board on the following matters:-

Chairman :

Members: