Immigration Statistics in Palestine before Nakba: British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Supplement - Page 17

The number of illegal immigrants under detention on 1st April, 1947, was:-

In Cyprus In Athlit

In Kiriat Shmuel In hospital

11,901 672 750

Total

13,330

In the quota period 15th December, 1946, to 14th January, 1947, the High Commissioner decided to allocate 50 per centum of the Jewish monthly immigration quotas (750 certificates) to the illegal immigrants detained in Cyprus. This practice has continued to the present time. Approximately 100 certificates are required monthly for the wives and minor children of residents of Palestine. Of the balance (approximately 650 certificates) 50% are allocated to Jews in the Displaced Persons Camps in the British Zone, Germany, selected by the Control Commission assisted by Jewish Agency representatives, and the remaining 50% are allocated by the Department of Migration mainly to the parents of residents of Palestine.

IMMIGRATION STATISTICS.

(p. 185)

The number of immigrants registered during the years 1945 and 1946 (including persons who entered as travellers and subsequently registered as immigrants\ was as follows :-

(T. 1)

15,0191 12,272

12,7511 7,851

Arabs Others

8291 1,439

1,543 2,878'

Total

Jews

1945 1946

The number of immigrants registered from 1920 to 1946 inclusive, totalled 414,456 persons of whom 376,415 were Jews and 38,041 non-Jews.

(p.186)

The following table shows the number and proportion of Jewish immigrants according to countries of previous residence for the year 1945 and certain earlier periods :-