Labor And Wages & Town Planning And The Problem of Housing in Palestine before Nakba: Supplementing Volume II, Chapter XVII, Pages 731 - 780, British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Supplement - Page 88

LABOUR AND WAGES.

Supplementing Volume II, Chapter XVII, pages 731-780.

EMPLOYMENT.

(p. 732) (§ 4)

Index numbers of volume of employment revised for 1944 and 1945, and brought up to 1946, are as follows:

1944 215

1945 224

1946 212

The general level of employment throughout Palestine in April, 19-l7 is reflected by figures compiled by the Government Statistician in respect of a sample of private employers, Government Departments and Military Authorities. As a result of this sample enquiry it was found that the level of employment at the end of each quarter since the last month of hostilities in Europe had varied as follows :-

Month Index
1945 - April 100.0
June 98.1
September 98.0
December 98.7
1940 - March 97.3
June 97.0
September 101.4
December 102.0
1947 - March 9G.O
April 94.6

It will be seen that the volume of employment of the year 1947, has been so far somewhat lower than that of the previous year although the figure for April, 1947 is only about 1 per cent. lower than the figure of April, 1946. The apparent stability of these figures is clue to the fact that, while employment in private establishments has been decreasing over the 12 months since April, 1946 (by approximately 8 per cent.), the volume of employment by Government Departments and Military Authorities has been increasing sufficiently almost completely to offset the fall in employment in private establishments. In actual numbers, private employment fell by approximately 3.000 persons in the period March, 1946 to April, 1()47.