Tracing All That Remains of al-Shaykh Muwannis Since Nakba

Return to al-Shaykh Muwannis
9 min 32 sec
Uri Zackhem

Tracing All That Remains Since Nakba: Visiting al-Shaykh Muwannis

Produced and Directed by Uri Zackhem

This is the first video I could have figure out or see in the whole of my life leaving after all got exploited from their land of origin. It is so strange feeling to look into a spot where do you belong and on the other side not having the rights to live there !! Days will be fair one day.

حسبنا الله ونعم الوكيل

I am one of th beidas family from al shaykh muwannis, I was 11 years old when we lef in 1948 . I have memories there ,inshallah onday wll will be back wih our children an grand children,wenever give up we'll keep our strugel untill we get it back

thx uri... i hope if you make a full video to Shaykh Muwannis.
i beleive that one day we are coming back to our land..Shaykh Muwannis .. with ours millions children..

we were not created to forget our land.. we are not exist if we forget our Shaykh Muwannis ... its ours...