Our Ancestors' Land: Documentary Movie about the destroyed and ethnically cleansed village of Lubya, Tiberias - Palestine.

Return to Lubya
47 min 33 sec
Documentary movie about the destroyed and ethnically cleansed village of Lubya, Tiberias - Palestine.

The movie was produced by Danish TV with the cooperation of Dr. Mahmoud Issa
فيلم وثائقي عن قرية لوبيا المدمرة. إعداد التلفزيون الدنمركي وتم بالتنسيق مع الدكتور محمود عيسى في عام 1995

Return to Lubya

فيلم تسجيلي جميل عن معاناة ابناء شعبنا الفلسطيني في البعد عن فلسطين المغتصبة و عدم تمكنهم من العودة اليها و لكن كل فلسطيني لاجئ و مهجر عن فلسطين او حتى عن قريته في الوطن الى مكان اخر في فلسطين المحتلة ان يعود الى فلسطين ارض اباءه و اجداده و ان يعودبالذات الى قريته او بلدته مع ان كل القرى و البلدات التى هجر الصهاينة اهلها كلها ة مدمرةتماما.اكثر من 450 قرية فلسطينية دمرها الصهاينة عام ١٩٤٨ و جرفوها بالجرافات لمحو اثر لوجود و حق الشعب الفلسطيني في ارضه ووطنه المغتصب.انا فلسطيني من لوبية ولدت كلاجى

salmee le jame3 ahl flasten wo 5asah baldat lobyah
enshalah nlteeh bel a2reeb be flasteeeen
d3wtany la jam3ee el majhdeen wo ahlnah be flasteeeen
enslha mlt2eh feh el qreeb

بـسـم الله الـرحمـن الـرحـيم
أشكر الدكتور محمود على تصوير هذا الفلم الوثائقي الرائع و أشكر الأخوة على أنشاء هذا الموقع الغني و المفيد.... كجيل ثاني شغف بمعرفة و تعلم عن لوبيا..جاء هذا الموقع ليشبع أسئلة حيرته عن بلده لوبيا... و أن شاء الله راجعون... يرونها بعيده و نراها قريبه... و السلام عليكم

فراس فوزي محمود موسى كرزون
الرياض - المملكة العربية السعودية

I am from Lubya. Most probably the old man Abu Mahmoud knows my grandfather Mustafa sied and his son Khaled (My father who was one of the first teachers in refugue camp WAAVEL in Balbek). The land of said el sied mentioned in the video is my family land. Thank you for giving me the chance to at least see some of the seans of my beloved, my houner, my land Palestine.
I am now Turkish citizen still, as my grandfather and father, me too die and die everyday just being away from Lubya and Palestine. We will be back homeland we will be back InshaAllah. Love everybody who loves Palestine as Palestine.

سلامي لجميع العرب و الفلسطينيه في الشتات و اخص سلامي لكل اللوابنة وانشالله يجي يوم نجتمه في لوبيا انشالله ونرجع نعمرها

الرجاء من كل من لديه أفلام كهذا الفيلم أن يقم بتحميلها هنا لأنها مهمة لنشر قضيتنا في أنحاء العالم من قبل شبابنا وشيبنا

I Felt so happy when DR iSSA returned ( even as a visitor )to palestine . On the other hand i felt so sad when his visit came to its end , more over i feel sorry for lots of our people who dont have the chance to return to their home even as visitors .at this point i can say that our people cant achieve their aim without fighting and paying the most valuable thing they own (their lives ).the pilligrams were not able to return to Gaza
from Rafah entrance untill three of them died .

فيلم وثائقي عن قرية لوبيا المدمرة. إعداد التلفزيون الدنمركي

hello Ehab,

I am an American citizen who does not believe in Israels' right to exist or this immoral war of a repressive government that does not understand that force of arms and GENOCIDE; IS NOT "DIPLOMACY"!

It's easy to put these videos on CD: Download the "FireFox" browser by "Mozilla", an add-on named "Download Helper", and a program named "Super".

With "FireFox" and "Download Helper" you can save these videos to your hard drive. With the program named "Super"; you can convert these videos to the format you need to make a video CD.

There is no need to explain how to do this. The documentation is very good with all 3 programs.

All 3 programs are free. If you have trouble getting these where you live; let me know and we will find a way to get them to you, regardless of any possible export restrictions that prevent free speech.

There was peace BEFORE Israel, and there will be peace AFTER Israel. However: THERE WILL NEVER BE PEACE WITH ISRAEL!

I need to get these videos on CD s so we can showit to pur firends here in Turkey . pls let me know how can we get these Videos