Tracing all that remain of Majdal Yaba/al-Sadiq

Return to Majdal Yaba
9 min 29 sec
Uri Zachkem

PalestineRemembered.com in cooperation with it friends in Israel Presents

Tracing All That Remains of Majdal Yaba/Sadiq, al-Ramla Palestine.

Majdal Yaba/Sadiq is a Palestinian village located 1km northeast of al-Ramla. In 1948, it used to have a population of 1,800 people and no less than 500 houses. In July 1948, Israelis ethnically cleansed Majdal Yaba and destroyed it completely with the exception al-Sadiq's fortress and a shrine. Now the village serves the Israeli public as a park known by Migdal Zedek.

Produced and Directed by Uri Zackhem

احلا بلد بلدي بعون الله رح ترجع فلسطين ويعودو المهجرين

Thanks a lot fot the great clip..... I belong to that land but i never been there because of those who stoles our past...but they will never ever dream to take our future... something in my soul makes me laughing as if i found what I dremt of.. Great work and wonderful respect for those who worked on this clip

مشكورين جداً على كل شئ في هذا الموقع و ياريت توجدلنا طريقة نتعرف فيها على بعض وطبعاً كل أهل مجدل الصادق في كل أنحاء العالم من خلال النت
adliabed@hotmail.com

الحمد لله على نعمة الانترنت والشكر الجزيل لصاحب العمل الرائع هذا
نحن جميعا يا اخوان مقصرين بحق الوطن فلسطين وسنسأل جميعايوم الحساب عما قدمناه من اجل رفع يد بني صهيون الغاصبه عن وطنناومسرى حبيبنا صلى الله عليه وسلم
خلينا نعرف اولادنا بوطنهم وان شاء الله بكون بينهم امثال صلاح الدين الايوبي الذي يدك الظلم ويزهق روح صهيون قريبا ان شاء الله

السلام عليكم،
لا تنسوا يا شباب بلادكم و إزرعوا حبها في قلوبكم و قلوب ابنائكم و ابذلوا كل ما تستطيعوا للعودة و تدمير بني صهيون حفدة القردة و الخنازير

ارجو ان يكون هذا المقطع بداية لتعارف ابناء مجدل الصادق في الشتات.
Palestine will be free

ستظل فلسطين عربيه وبارك الله فيك علي هذا الفلم الرائع

ربنا يجزيك كل خير
ربنا يثبت أقدام من تبقى في الأراضي المقدسة
وربنا يخذل كل من يتخاذل مع الشعب الفلسطيني

The film filled me with anger at Israeli barbarism and attrocities.

Thanks a lot for giving me the chance to see my home land. I have always dreamt to go and see the village that my father keeps telling me about. I will memorize these scenes in my heart, and transfer it to my children. We will never forget our rights,, we will never forget our home lands.

Thanks Uri for providing us a chance to see our beloved land of Majdal Yaba, and thanks to the website management, hope you more power in those dark times. Yes to right of return AND compensations

بلادي وان جارت علي عزيزة واهلي وان ضنو علي كراام

بهذ الكلمات نرثي بلاد قد عاش اهلي بها

اجنين قومي وهليلي هذه عرس فلسطين فكبري
عرس الشهادة قد زغردت فيه النساء

فلسطين داري وارض اجدادي
لن نركع لك يا بني صهيون
اخرج من بلادي فهي اليوم عليك حرااااام

I really thank you. I belong to Majdal Sadiq - Sheikh Sadiq is my maternal grand grand father. This is the first time i see a video of the place. for 40 years, I have always tried to picture what my native village looks like. good job guys.