All That remains of al-Lydd (Lydda) since Nakba (Movie)

Return to al-Lydd
Hurriya al-Sa'adi and Uri Zackhem

لقد قامت الأخت حرية السعدي وأوري زقهم (ناشطين في موقع فلسطين في الذاكرة) بزيارة لمدينة اللد وقاموا بتصويرالمناطق التالية: الجامع الكبير،كنيسة المار جريس، جامع دهمش (موقع المذبحة)، مصابن عائلة حسونة وعائلة الفار، حي الجتو، حي المحطة، مقام، والسوق المركزي. فلم رائع يتجاوز عن 40 دقيقة عسى ان تجدوه مفيداً. ساعدونا بدعم هذا المشروع فإستمراريته في غاية الاهمية.اُنقر هنا لرؤية افلام اخري

Ms. Hurriya al-Sa'adi and Uri Zackhem (active members in PalestineRemembered.com) went to Lydda on May 1st and took the following movie that documents the following areas in the city: The Grand Mosque, St. George Church, Soap Factories (for Hassouneh and al-Far families), a shrine, the central market, Dahmash Mosque (the site of the famous massacre), and the Mahata and ghetto neighborhood. This film is over 40 minutes and took long time to take and produce to make available to you by Nakba Day (May 15th, 2007), and we hope you will find it useful. Please circulate this movies with your fiends and loved ones. Your humble donation (no matter ho much it is) will help to continue this important project, click here to see other movies we did.

Return to al-Lydd

This is a wonderful video,and my sincere appreciation to Horia and Uri for their great efforts.It would be agood idea if there would be a follow up on this video,to show the places which were not seen in the video,like Bir Alzebaq and the Sycamore tree( Al jomaizah).and mention the names of the original families from Al-Lydd that stayed in Al-Lydd after 1948.
My last visit to Al-Lydd was June 2011,and I was hoping to see Horia there,but was not lucky,next time inshallah..

اهنئكم من اعماق قلبي على هذا الإنجاز الرائع المبارك والذي يبعث الأمل في القلوب ويمكن الجيل الذي كاد أن ينسى معالم وطنه من معرفة ورؤية تراب هذا الوطن العزيز الغالي، وسواء طال الزمن أو قصر فبإذن الله الكريم سنعود الى هذا الوطن الغالي لكي نكحل العيون بترابه و نرتوي من فرات مائه ونتشنق عليل هوائه ، شكرا شكرا لكم وسوف اقوم بدوري بنقل العديد من هذه المواضيع الى موقعي الشخصي بعد أن استأذن أصحاب الشأن من طرفكم إن كانوا يسمحون لنا بنقل المواضيع ، وعنوان موقعي هو www.szeidan.com

احيي جميع القائمين على هذا العمل الجبار والرائع
واسأل الله ان يأتي اليوم الذي نرى فيه فلسطين حرة من البحر الى النهر

This ida is excellent go a head w suported yu wih all efforts.

All The Best

Fathi

بيت عور التحتا معكم

i would be most interested to listen to what is being said. how does one get to hear in English, there are so many off us that support your cause but miss out of the more intimate storys that would be of great value. May God help your struggle.
regards
Robert

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله،

شكراً جزيلاً على الجهد الكبير، ولكنني أواجه مشكلة بفتح ملف الفيديو المتعلق بمدينتي مدينة اللد المحتلة، وأرجو غاية الرجاء الإسراع بإرسال نسخة من هذا الملف على إيميلي المذكور أعلاه ولكم كل الإحترام والامتنان لكم.

والسلام ختام يا إخواني.

وتبقي فلسطين حرة أبية إن شاء الله.

إبراهيم الغزاوي
لاجئ وسوف أعود إنشالله
الأردن

Thanx for reminding us of what has happened and forgotten. The film fills every Arab with raging anger at what has been done to our land and our people.

thankyou! thankyou 4 posting these films its needed i am just so confused as to why people cant live in harmony w/each other i the holy land and practice our faith as we see fit until that happens the holy land will always be an explosive piece of real estate. why is it here in america we can? one day i would love 2 walk the holy land of my faith. all praise and glory to god/allah akbar/and jesus loves us

السلام عليكم ورحمة الله
تقبل الله طاعاتكم اسرة العمل

This is a very beautiful film, I appreciate your efforts. I am originally from Al-Lydd from the "AL-Huneidi" family. I previously did lots of films similar to your, but I did not publish it. I will appreciate it when you continue your efforts in the future, to film my grandfather's house "Abdul Muti Al-Huneidi" in Hanasi Street, it still exist as of 2 years ago.

حوريّة واوري،
اللّة يعطيكم العافيّة
الفيلم رائع وقريب من القلب
الى الامام قدما.
دالية

Wonderful job. Keep up the good work.

Thank you for showing us this film, it was an interesting tour, sadly I do not speak Arabic, but I could see how run down some areas of previous prosperity have now become. Peace and Prosperity go hand in hand, conflict only brings misery and devastation. If we can bring peace to this troubled land, think how different these same streets will be in just one generation. Those little children we saw, could inherit a demi-paradise. The market was full of lovely fruits and vegetables. Everything is there, except peace! Let us pray for it. Let Allah be merciful to this lovely land.

Wonderful film. Keep up the good work. I hope in the next segment that you plan to make, you will interview people especially the elderly one who lived the Nakbah. Let them share with the rest of the world their experiences and the horror that they lived in. Just like the Jews when they bring the Holocaust survivors to talk about their sufferings, we need to do the same and document our Nakbah.

The conflict between Hamas and Fatah is a tragedy. and playing for the Zionists and Americans. The Palestinians have to unite against the common enemy In fact the Arabs have to unit to fight agqainst this holocaust

عمل رائع ومقاوم ... ولكن أرجو ملاحظة إن استخدام لفظة " عرب " في الاشارة إلى أهلنا في فلسطين ، وهي إشارة تتكرر في الاعلام هي تسمية تستخدم من قبل الصهاينة ودولتهم المحتلة لطمس الصفة الفلسطينية عن الأرض والسكان . لايخفى عليكم أن الدعاية الصهيونية تركز على مصطلح " عربي" كبديل عن مصطلح " فلسطيني " بوعي مسبق لتعزيز مقولة صهيونية قديمة تزعم أن سكان "اسرائيل " غير اليهود هم سكان عرب طارئون ، جاؤا إليها ، وهذا أمر مضحك ، في العام 1948 أو قبله بقليل حين أدخلتهم الدول العربية . ولاحظوا أن الصهاينة الان يستخدمون لفظة " الفلسطيني" للدلالة على سكان غزة وفلسطين الشرقية ( التي زور النظام الاردني اسمها واطلق عليها اسم الضفة الغربية )ولكن يطلقون اسم " عربي" على سكان فلسطين المحتلة في العام 1948 . أرجو أخذ هذه الملحوظة في الاعتبار من كل فلسطيني لشد أجزاء الشعب الفلسطيني ، وليس تعبير " الفلسطينيون " الذي دأب الاعلام الصهيوني والعربي على استخدامه بنية مسبقة ، إلى بعضه البعض . نحن الشعب الفلسطيني الذي تتوزعه قسرا ثلاث دوائر ، دائرة الوطن المحتل في العام 1948 ، ودائرة الشتات ، ودائرة الوطن المحتل في العام 1967 . حين يظل الوطن واضحا في الذهن يظلواضحا على الورق والأرض ، واذا نسي الفلسطيني ماضيه نسي مستقبله .

نشكركم ونشد على اياديكم وبارك اللة فيكم على هذة التحفة التي اتحفتمونا فية فشكرا لكم ونتمنى منكم تصوير كل فلسطين مدينة مدينة وبلدة بلدة وقربة قربة وركنا ركنا وحجرا حجرا فلكم ولجميع من اجتهد ووافانا بهذا العمل الرائع ونتمنى لكم دوام التقدم وألأزدهار والسلام