Tracing all that remain of al-Nabi Rubin since Nakba

Return to al-Nabi Rubin
8 min 59 sec
Uri Zachkem

PalestineRemembered.com in cooperation with it friends in Israel present

Tracing All That Remains of al-Nabi Rubin, al-Ramla - Palestine.

al-Nabi Rubin is a Palestinian village located 15km West of al-Ramla. In 1948, it used to have a population of 1,600 people.

In July 1948, Israelis ethnically cleansed al-Nabi Rubin and destroyed it completely and now it serves the Israeli public as a "National Park", something that Israelis did to most destroyed Palestinians villages.

Note that the mosque's minaret collapsed in the early 1990s, a picture can be found at this site.
Produced and Directed by Uri Zackhem

dedede

Please note that the mosque did not collapse in the early 1990s as alleged here. The mosque was actually blown up in 1993 by Jewish extremists (see article "Sancity Denied" published by the Arab Association for Human Rights, Nazareth, 1994) and then turned into a Jewish place of worship.