من علماء الفالوجة الدكتور مروان الكرنز/ للدكتور سمير أيوب

مشاركة Dr. Sameer Ayyoub في تاريخ 13 تشرين أول، 2009
الأستاذ الدكتور المهندس/ مروان مهدي محمد الكرنز

عالم وأكاديمي بارز في مجال الهندسة الكهربائية والإلكترونية والإتصالات والحاسب الآلي, منذ شهر أغسطس ٢٠٠٦م يشغل منصب أستاذ في قسم الهندسة الكهربائية وهندسة الحاسب الآلي في جامعة أريزونا University of Arizona (في مدينة توكسون بأريزونا الأمريكية), وهو نجل الأكاديمي البارز الدكتور مهدي محمد الكرنز.

حصل الدكتور مروان الكرنز على البكالوريوس في الهندسة الكهربائية من الجامعة الأردنية في عمان, ومشروع تخرجه كان حول:

Design of a High-Speed Multiply/Divide Unit

سافر بعد ذلك إلى الولايات المتحدة حيث حصل من جامعة ولاية ميتشيغان في لانسنغ الشرقيةMichigan State University, East Lansing على درجة الماجستير في الهندسة الكهربائية في تموز ١٩٩٢م, وعنوان رسالته كان:

Numerical Stability and Convergence Issues in Set Membership Weighted Recursive Least Square (SM-WRLS) Algorithm

وحصل على الدكتوراه في الهندسة الكهربائية من نفس الجامعة في تموز 1995م, وعنوان إطروحته كان:

Design and Analysis of a Buffer Management Scheme for Multimedia Traffic in Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM) Networks

التحق في جامعة أريزونا في يناير1997م، بعد أن أمضى فترة زمالة علمية ما بعد الدكتوراه في في كلية بارك بجامعة ميريلاند الأمريكيةUniversity of Maryland College Park.

يعمل حاليا مدير مشارك لمشروع علمي قومي أمريكي مشترك بين الدولة والقطاع الصناعي, عبر مركز علمي للبحوث يركز على دراسة الترددات والشبكات اللاسلكية وأنظمة الاتصالات. وهذا المركز يعتبر نتيجة تحالف مشترك من قبل خمس جامعات أمريكية مهمة, وأكثر من ٢٠ قطاع صناعي.

ما بين عامي 2006-2008 م ترأس الدكتور الكرنز المجموعة البحثية لهندسة الحاسب الألي في قسم الهندسة الكهربائية وهندسة الحاسب الآلي في جامعة أريزونا, كما شغل سابقا عدة مناصب كباحث زائر في المعهد القومي الفرنسي لبحوث علوم الحاسب الألي والأتمتة INRIA (في مدينة صوفيا انتيبوليس - فرنسا)، وكذلك مختبرات هيوليت باكارد (في مدينة بالو ألتو - كاليفورنيا) ، وجامعة باريس السادسة، وكذلك مؤسسة يو أس وست المسماة حاليا كويست كويست للتقنيات المتقدمة (في مدينة بولدر- كولورادو).

مجالات البحث العلمي للدكتور الكرنز تنصب حول تكنولوجيا الاتصالات والشبكات، مع التركيز بصفة خاصة على تحديد و تخصيص الموارد، والتحكم والسيطرة على التكيف، وتصميم البروتوكولات الموزعة.

شارك مؤخرآ في مشاريع علمية ذات صلة باللاسلكيات المعرفية واللاسلكيات المعرفة بالبرمجة SDR-s, وإدارة الموارد الموزعة في الشبكات اللاسلكية؛ وبروتوكولات تصميمية لشبكات لاسيلكية مثل MANETs ؛ MIMO والنظم المستندة على الهوائيات الذكية وغيرها؛ كذلك إدارة الطاقة والتكتلات في مجال الشبكات الاستشعارية؛ ونقل الصور المرئية -الفيديو عبر الشبكات اللاسلكية؛ ونظم التسيير الشبكي اللاسلكي, ورصد ومراقبة وقوع الأخطاء والكشف عنها في جميع الشبكات البصرية؛ واختيار مسار الترميز التوصيفي المتعدد عبر وسائل الإعلام؛ التسيير عبر ضبط جودة الخدمات, وإلتقاط الشبكات العنكبوتية الإلكترونية الجلب الإستباقي لها, وحزمة التغليف اللتكيفية.

عمل الدكتور الكرنز فيما سبق على جدولة الحزم وإلتحكم بالعوازل في المحولات والموجهات والمسيرات، وتوفير جودة الخدمات، وعرض النطاق الترددي، وتوصيف حركة المرور، ونظم العرض المرئي (الفيديو) حين الطلب.

نشر الدكتور الكرنز أكثر من 130 مقالآ وبحثآ في المجلات والصحف وادار عدة مؤتمرات علمية في مجاله، ولديه 3 براءات الاختراع الأمريكية.

الدكتور الكرنز حاصل على جائزة التميز الإدائي المهني CAREER من المؤسسة القومية الأمريكية للعلوم NSF للاعوام (1998-2002).

حاليا هو عضو في هيئة تحرير الدوريات العلمية المرموقة التالية:
IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing, Computer Communications Journal.

وكان ضيفآ كرئيس تحرير مشارك للمجلات التالية:
IEEE Micro Magazine
و
IEEE Communications Magazine

وترأس في هونغ كونغ, في آذار/ مارس 2004 مؤتمر
IEEE INFOCOM 2004 Conference
والمؤتمر الدولي للإلكترونيات والاستشعار والمخصصة للاتصالات والشبكات في مدينة سانتا كلارا ، في سبتمبر 2005،
IEEE International Conference on Sensor & Ad hoc Communications & Networks- SECON 2005
وكذلك الندوة الدولية IEEE International Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks (WoWMoM 2006), في مدينة بوفالو، نيويورك، حزيران 2006، كذلك الندوة التاسعة Hot Interconnects Symposium في سان فرانسيسكو في كاليفورنيا في آب / أغسطس 2001.

لا زال يعمل كعضو في لجان تنفيذية وفنية للعديد من المؤتمرات الدولية، وكذلك في عدة هيئات ودوائر علمية في المؤسسة القومية الأمريكية للعلوم NSF-National Science Foundation

كان ضيفآ متكلمآ في عدة اجتماعات تقنية لتلك المؤسسة العتيدة, وألقى العديد من المحاضرات في مؤتمرات مهمة في مجال الشبكات اللاسلكية (على سبيل المثال: MobiCom ، MobiHoc).

وقد تم تمويل أبحاثه من قبل المؤسسات التالية:
- NSF المؤسسة القومية الأمريكية للعلوم،
- Raytheon
UA/ASU Center for Low Power Electronics,
- Connection One
Consortium

وهو عضو كبير في أهم جمعية علمية دولية للهندسة الالكترونية والكهربائية "جمعية مهندسي الكهرباء والإلكترونيات IEEE -
Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers،

وعضو في رابطة مكائن الحوسبة ACM - Association for Computing Machinery

أشرف الدكتور الكرنز على العديد من رسائل الدكتوراه والماجستير ومشاريع تخرج في برنامج البكالوريوس وذلك في عدة جامعات أمريكية وعربية وكورية جنوبية وغيرها.

وأرفق أدناه أهم أشكال النتاج العلمي والبحثي والتنظيمي للدكتور الكرنز (ولكن باللغة الإنجليزية):

Publications:

I. Book Chapters

1. Alaa Muqattash, Marwan Krunz, and Sung-Ju Lee, ؟A Perspective on the design of power control for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ in Mobile Wireless and Sensor Networks: Technology, Applications and Future Directions, pp. 73؟104, Editors R. Shorey, C. M. Choon, O. W. Tsang, and A. Ananda, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 2006.

2. P. Van Mieghem, F. A. Kuipers, T. Korkmaz, M. Krunz, M. Curado, E. Monteiro, X. Masip-Bruin,
J. Sole-Pareta, and S. Sanchez-Lopez, ؟Quality of service routing,؟ COST 263 Book, Chapter 2, pp. 80 ؟ 117, editors M. Smirnov et al. (published by Springer Verlag).

3. Marwan Krunz, ؟Statistical multiplexing,؟ Encyclopedia of Electrical and Electronics Engineering, Vol. 20, pp. 479 ؟ 492, Ed. John Webster, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., April 1999.

II. Articles (Accepted or Published)

1. Satya Ahuja and Marwan Krunz, ؟Cross-virtual concatenation for Ethernet-over-SONET/SDH networks,؟ accepted for the Photonic Network Communications Journal, March 2008.

2. Mohammad Siam, Marwan Krunz, Shuguang Cui, and Alaa Muqattash, ؟Energy-efficient protocols for wireless networks with adaptive MIMO capabilities,؟ ACM Wireless Networks Journal. Accepted subject to minor revisions, Sep. 2007.

3. Fan Wang, Marwan Krunz, and Ossama Younis, ؟Throughput-oriented MAC for mobile ad hoc networks: A game-theoretic approach,؟ accepted for Ad Hoc Networks Journal, Dec. 2007.

4. Ossama Younis, Marwan Krunz, and Srini Ramasubramanian, ؟Location-unaware coverage in wireless sensor networks,؟ Ad Hoc Networks Journal (to appear).

5. Ossama Younis, Srini Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Operational range assignment in location-unaware sensor and actor networks,؟ Ad Hoc & Sensors Wireless Networks Journal (to appear).

6. Fan Wang, Marwan Krunz, and Shuguang Cui, ؟Price-based spectrum management in cognitive radio networks,؟ IEEE Journal of Selected Topics in Signal Processing, Vol. 2, No. 1, pp. 74؟87, Feb. 2008.

7. Mohammad Z. Siam and Marwan Krunz, ؟An overview of MIMO-oriented channel access in wireless networks,؟ IEEE Wireless Communications Magazine ؟ Special Issue on Medium Access Control Protocols for Wireless LANs, Vol. 15, No. 1, pp. 63؟69, Feb. 2008.

8. Abdullah Balamash, Marwan Krunz, and Philippe Nain, ؟Performance analysis of a client-side caching/prefetching system for Web traffic,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 51, Issue 13, pp. 3673؟3692, September 2007.

9. Mohamed Hassan and Marwan Krunz, ؟Video streaming over wireless packet networks: An occupancy-based rate adaptation perspective,؟ IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems for Video Technology, Vol. 17, Issue 8, pp. 1017؟1027, Aug. 2007.

10. Haythem Bany Salameh, Tao Shu, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Adaptive cross-layer MAC design for improved energy efficiency in multi-channel wireless sensor networks,؟ Ad Hoc Networks Journal ؟ Special Issue On Recent Advances in Wireless Sensor Networks, Vol. 5, Issue 6, pp. 844-854, Aug. 2007.

11. Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Mithun Harkara, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Linear time distributed construction of colored trees for disjoint multipath routing,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 51, Issue 10, pp. 2854؟2866, July 2007.

12. Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Harish Krishnamoorthy, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Disjoint multipath routing using colored trees,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 51, Issue 8, pp. 2163؟2180, June 2007.

13. Aman Arora and Marwan Krunz, ؟Power-controlled medium access for ad hoc networks with directional antennas,؟ Ad Hoc Networks Journal, Vol. 5, Issue 2, pp. 145؟161, March 2007.

14. Luigi Atzori, Marwan Krunz, and Mohamed Hassan, ؟Cycle-based rate control for one-way and interactive video communications over wireless channels,؟ IEEE Transactions on Multimedia, Vol. 9, No. 1, pp. 176؟184, Jan. 2007.

15. Tao Shu, Marwan Krunz, and Sarma Vrudhula, ؟Joint optimization of transmit power-time and bit energy efficiency in CDMA wireless sensor networks,؟ IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, Vol. 5, No. 11, pp. 3109؟3118, Nov. 2006.

16. Satyajeet Ahuja, Marwan Krunz, and Turgay Korkmaz, ؟Optimal path selection for minimizing the differential delay in Ethernet-over-SONET,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 50, Issue 13, pp. 2349؟2363, Sep. 2006.

17. Ossama Younis, Marwan Krunz, and Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, ؟Node clustering in wireless sensor networks: Recent developments and deployment challenges,؟ IEEE Network ؟ Special Issue on Wireless Sensor Networking, Vol. 20, Issue 3, pp. 20؟25, May 2006 (acceptance rate 10.3%).

18. Alaa Muqattash, Marwan Krunz, and Tao Shu, ؟Performance enhancement of adaptive orthogonal modulation in wireless CDMA systems,؟ IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (JSAC) Special Issue on 4G Wireless Systems, Vol. 24, No. 3, pp. 565؟578, March 2006.

19. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟POWMAC: A single-channel power-control protocol for through-put enhancement in wireless ad hoc networks,؟ IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (JSAC) ؟ Special Issue on Advances in Military Wireless Communications, Vol. 23, No. 5, pp. 1067؟1084, May 2005.

20. Turgay Korkmaz, Marwan Krunz, and Jyothi Guntaka, ؟OSPF-based hybrid approach for scalable dissemination of QoS parameters,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 46, Issue 2, pp. 273 ؟ 293, Oct. 2004.

21. Tetsuji Hirayama, Sung Jo Hong, and Marwan M. Krunz, ؟A new approach to analysis of polling systems,؟ Queueing Systems, Vol. 48 No. 1؟2, pp. 135؟158, Sep./Oct. 2004.

22. Marwan Krunz, Alaa Muqattash, and S.J. Lee, ؟Transmission power control in wireless ad hoc networks: Challenges, solutions, and open issues,؟ IEEE Network, Vol. 18, No. 5, pp. 8؟14, Sep. 2004.

23. Fernando Kuipers, Turgay Korkmaz, Marwan Krunz, and Piet Van Mieghem, ؟Performance evaluation of constraint-based path selection algorithms,؟ IEEE Network, Vol. 18, No. 5, pp. 16؟23, 2004.

24. Abdullah Balamash and Marwan Krunz, ؟An overview of web caching replacement algorithms,؟IEEE Communications Surveys and Tutorials, Vol. 6, No. 2, 2nd Quarter, 2004.

25. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟A distributed transmission power control protocol for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing, Vol. 3, No. 2, pp. 113؟128, April/June 2004.

26. Mohamed Hassan, Marwan Krunz, and Ibrahim Matta, ؟Markov-based channel characterization for tractable performance analysis in wireless packet networks,؟ IEEE Transactions on Wireless Communications, Vol. 3, No. 3, pp. 821؟831, May 2004.

27. Alaa Muqattash, Marwan Krunz and William E. Ryan, ؟Solving the near-far problem in CDMA-based ad hoc networks,؟ Ad Hoc Networks Journal, Vol. 1, Issue 4, pp. 435 ؟ 453, Nov. 2003.

28. Abdullah Balamash and Marwan Krunz, ؟WWW traffic modeling: A multifractal approach,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 43, Issue 2, pp. 211 ؟ 226 Oct. 2003.

29. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟Routing multimedia traffic with QoS guarantees,؟ IEEE Transactions on Multimedia, Vol. 5, No. 3, pp. 429 ؟ 443, Sep. 2003.

30. Baoxian Zhang and Marwan Krunz, ؟Algorithms and protocols for stateless constrained-based routing,؟ Computer Communications Journal, Vol. 26, Issue 14, pp. 1570 ؟ 1580, Sep. 2003.

31. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz,؟Bandwidth-delay constrained path selection under inaccurate state information,؟ IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, Vol. 11, Issue 3, pp. 384 ؟ 398, June 2003.

32. Fernando Kuipers, Turgay Korkmaz, Marwan Krunz, and Piet Van Mieghem, ؟An overview of constraint-based path selection algorithms for QoS routing,؟ IEEE Communications ؟ Feature Topic on IP-Oriented Quality of Service (QoS), pp. 50 ؟ 55, Dec. 2002.

33. Marwan Krunz and Ibrahim Matta, ؟Analytical investigation of the bias effect in variance-type estimators for inference of long-range dependence,؟ Computer Networks Journal ؟ Special Issue on Advances in Modeling and Engineering of Long-Range Dependent Traffic, Vol. 40, No. 3, pp. 445 ؟458, Oct. 2002.

34. Marwan Krunz and Ahmad Alkhatib, ؟On the chaotic behavior of variable-bit-rate video and its application in traffic modeling,؟ International Journal of Chaos Theory and Applications (Special Issue on Network Traffic and Chaos), Vol. 6, No. 4, 2001.

35. Turgay Korkmaz, Marwan Krunz, and Spyros Tragoudas, ؟An efficient algorithm for finding a path subject to two additive constraints,؟ Computer Communications Journal, Vol. 25, No. 3, pp. 225 ؟ 238, Feb. 2002.

36. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟A randomized algorithm for finding a path subject to multiple QoS requirements,؟ Computer Networks Journal, Vol. 36, No. 2/3, pp. 251 ؟ 268, 2001.

37. Marwan Krunz and Jeong Geun Kim, ؟Fluid analysis of delay and packet discard performance for QoS support in wireless networks,؟ IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (JSAC), Vol. 19, No. 2, pp. 384 ؟ 395, Feb. 2001.

38. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟Source-oriented topology aggregation with multiple QoS parameters in hierarchical networks,؟ ACM Transactions on Modeling and Computer Simulation, Vol. 10, No. 4, pp. 295 ؟ 325, Nov. 2000.

39. Jeong Geun Kim and Marwan Krunz, ؟Delay analysis of the selective repeat ARQ for a Markovian source over a wireless channel,؟ IEEE Transactions on Vehicular Technology, Vol. 49, No. 5, pp. 1968 ؟ 1981, Sep. 2000.

40. Jeong Geun Kim and Marwan Krunz, ؟Bandwidth allocation in wireless networks with guaranteed packet loss performance,؟ IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, Vol. 8, No. 3, pp. 337 ؟ 349, June 2000.

41. Marwan Krunz and Arivu Mani Ramasamy, ؟The correlation structure for a class of scene-based video models and its impact on the dimensioning of video buffers,؟ IEEE Trans. on Multimedia, Vol. 2, No. 1, pp. 27 ؟ 36, March 2000.

42. Marwan Krunz and George Apostolopoulos, ؟Efficient support for interactive scanning operations in MPEG-based video-on-demand systems,؟ ACM Multimedia Systems Journal, Vol. 8, No. 1, pp. 20؟ 36, Jan. 2000.

43. Marwan Krunz, George Apostolopoulos, and Satish K. Tripathi, ؟Bandwidth allocation and admission control schemes for the distribution of MPEG streams in VOD systems,؟ International Journal of Parallel and Distributed Systems and Networks - Special Issue On Network Architectures for End-to-end Quality-of-Service Support, Vol. 3, No. 2, pp. 108 ؟ 121, April 2000.

44. Ibrahim Matta, Azer Bestavros, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Load profiling-based routing for guaranteed bandwidth flows,؟ European Transactions on Telecommunications (ETT), Vol. 10, No. 2, March/April 1999.

45. Marwan Krunz, ؟Bandwidth allocation strategies for transporting variable bit rate video traffic,؟IEEE Communications, pp. 40؟46, Vol. 37, No. 1, Jan. 1999.

46. Marwan Krunz, Wei Zhao, and Ibrahim Matta, ؟Scheduling and bandwidth allocation for the distribution of archived video in VOD systems,؟ Telecommunications Systems Journal, Vol. 9, No. 3/4, pp. 335؟355, Sep. 1998.

47. Marwan Krunz and Armand Makowski, ؟Modeling video traffic using M/G/o input processes: A compromise between Markovian and LRD models,؟ IEEE Journal on Selected Areas in Communications (JSAC), pp. 733؟748, Vol. 16, No. 5, June 1998.

48. Marwan Krunz and Satish Tripathi, ؟Impact of video scheduling on bandwidth allocation for multiplexed MPEG streams,؟ ACM Multimedia Systems Journal, Vol. 5, pp. 347؟357, Dec. 1997.

49. Marwan Krunz, Ron Sass, and Herman Hughes, ؟A study of VBR MPEG-coded video traffic and associated multiplexing performance,؟ Computer Systems Science and Engineering Journal, Vol. 11, No. 3, pp. 129؟137, CRL Publishing, May 1996.

50. Marwan Krunz and Herman Hughes, ؟Analysis of a Markov-modulated fluid model for multimedia traffic with loss and delay priorities,؟ Journal of High Speed Networks, Vol. 3, No. 3, pp. 309؟329,IOS Press, 1994.

III. Refereed Conference Papers
1. Haythem Bany Salameh, Marwan Krunz, and Ossama Younis, ؟Distance- and traffic-aware channel assignment in cognitive radio networks,؟ accepted for the IEEE SECON 2008 Conference, San Francisco, June 2008.

2. Satyajeet Ahuja, Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz, ؟SRLG failure localization in all-optical networks using monitoring cycles and paths,؟ Proc. of the IEEE INFOCOM 2008 Conference, Phoenix, April 2008.

3. Fan Wang, Marwan Krunz, and Shuguang Cui, ؟Spectrum sharing in cognitive radio networks,؟Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2008 Mini-Conference, Phoenix, April 2008.

4. Satyajeet Ahuja and Marwan Krunz, ؟Server placement in multiple-description-based media streaming,؟ Proceedings of the Data Compression Conference (DCC), pp. 372؟381, Salt Lake, Utah, March 25؟27, 2008.

5. Ossama Younis, Marwan Krunz, and Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, ؟Coverage without location information,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP 2007), pp. 51؟60, Beijing, China, Oct. 2007 (acceptance rate: 15%).

6. Mohammad Siam and Marwan Krunz, ؟A combined power-controlled protocol with adaptive MIMO gains for wireless networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE BROADNETS 2007 Conference (Wireless Communications, Networks and Systems Symposium), Raleigh, North Carolina, Sep. 2007.

7. Fan Wang, Marwan Krunz, and Shuguang Cui, ؟Price-based spectrum management in cognitive radio networks,؟ Proceedings of the 2nd International Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks and Communications (CrownCom 2007), Orlando, FL, Aug. 1؟3, 2007 (received best student-paper award).

8. Ossama Younis, Marwan Krunz, and Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, ؟A framework for resilient online coverage in sensor networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE SECON 2007 Conference, San Diego, June 18؟21, 2007 (acceptance rate ≈ 20%).

9. Ossama Younis, Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz ؟Location-unaware sensing range assignment in sensor networks,؟ Proceedings of the IFIP Networking 2007 Conference, Atlanta, May 14؟18, 2007.

10. Mohammad Siam and Marwan Krunz, ؟Throughput-oriented power control in MIMO-based ad hoc networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE ICC 2007 Conference ؟ Wireless Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks Symposium, Glasgow, Scotland, June 2007.

11. Preetha Thulasiraman, Srini Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Disjoint multipath routing to two distinct drains in a multi-drain sensor network,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2007 Conference, Anchorage, Alaska, May 6؟12, 2007.

12. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟Performance of wireless CDMA networks under optimal link-layer adaptation,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2007 Conference, Anchorage, Alaska, May 6؟12, 2007.

13. Tao Shu, Shuguang Cui, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Medium access control for multi-channel parallel transmission in cognitive radio networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2006 Conference, San Francisco, Dec. 2006.

14. Tao Shu, Haythem Bany-Salameh, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Cross-layer optimization of a CSMA protocol with adaptive modulation for improved energy efficiency in wireless sensor networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2006 Conference, San Francisco, Dec. 2006.

15. Tao Shu and Marwan Krunz, ؟A study of tradeoff between energy efficiency and control complexity for CDMA wireless sensor networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2006 Conference, San Francisco, Dec. 2006.

16. Preetha Thulasiraman, Srini Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Linear time distributed construction of multi-trees for disjoint routing to dual base stations,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBE-COM 2006 Conference, San Francisco, Dec. 2006.

17. Jesus Arango and Marwan Krunz, ؟Improving throughput in 802.11 networks using adaptive IP encapsulation,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2006 Conference, San Francisco, Dec. 2006.

18. Satya Ahuja and Marwan Krunz, ؟Algorithms for server placement in multiple-description-based media streaming,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2006 Conference, San Francisco, Dec. 2006.

19. Jesus Arango, Alon Efrat, Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Onroad vehicular broadcasts,؟ Proceedings of the International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN 2006), Arlington, Virginia, October 9-11, 2006.

20. Jesus Arango, Alon Efrat, Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Marwan Krunz, and Stephen Pink, ؟Retransmission and back-off strategies for broadcasting in multi-hop wireless networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE BROADNETS 2006 ؟ Wireless Symposium, San Jose, California, Oct. 1-5, 2006.

21. Satyajeet Ahuja, Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Wavelength assignment for optical networks with partial wavelength conversion,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE BROADNETS 2006؟ Optical Symposium, San Jose, California, Oct. 1-5, 2006.

22. Fan Wang, Ossama Younis, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Throughput-oriented MAC for mobile ad hoc networks with variable packet sizes,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE SECON 2006 Conference, Reston, Virginia, Sep. 25؟28, 2006.

23. Mohammad Siam, Marwan Krunz, Alaa Muqattash, and Shuguang Cui, ؟Adaptive multi-antenna power control in wireless networks,؟ Proceedings of the International Wireless Communications and Mobile Computing Conference (IWCMC 2006), Vancouver, Canada, July 3؟6, 2006.

24. Srinivasan Ramasubramanian, Mithun Harkara, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Distributed linear time construction of colored trees for disjoint multipath routing,؟ Proceedings of the IFIP Networking 2006 Conference, Coimbra, Portugal, May 15؟19, 2006.

25. Satyajeet Ahuja and Marwan Krunz, ؟Cross-virtual concatenation for Ethernet-over-SONET/SDH networks,؟ Proceedings of the IFIP Networking 2006 Conference, Coimbra, Portugal, May 15؟19, 2006.

26. Alaa Muqattash, Marwan Krunz, and Tao Shu, ؟On the performance of joint rate/power control with adaptive modulation in wireless CDMA networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2006 Conference, Barcelona, Spain, April 2006.

27. Fan Wang, Ossama Younis, and Marwan Krunz, ؟GMAC: A game-theoretic MAC protocol for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ Proceedings of WiOpt؟06 (4th Intl. Symposium on Modeling and Optimization in Mobile, Ad Hoc, and Wireless Networks), Boston, April 3؟7, 2006.

28. Mohamed Hassan, Satyajeet Ahuja, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Efficient video broadcast over wireless channels using adaptive playback,؟ Proceedings of the Data Compression Conference (DCC), Salt Lake, Utah, March 28 ؟ 30, 2006 (poster presentation).

29. Mohamed Hassan and Marwan Krunz, ؟A playback-adaptive approach for video streaming over wireless networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2005 Conference ؟ Wireless Communications, St. Louis, Missouri, Nov. 28 ؟ Dec. 2, 2005.

30. Satyajeet S. Ahuja, Marwan Krunz, and Turgay Korkmaz, ؟Optimal path selection for Ethernet over SONET under inaccurate link-state information,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE BROADNETS 2005 ؟Broadband Optical Networking Symposium, Boston, October 3-7, 2005.

31. Tao Shu and Marwan Krunz, ؟Joint power/rate optimization for CDMA-based wireless sensor networks,؟ Proceedings of SenMetrics 2005 ؟ Third International Workshop on Measurement, Modelling, and Performance Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks, San Diego, July 2005.

32. Aman Arora and Marwan Krunz, ؟Interference-limited MAC protocol for MANETs with directional antennas,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE International Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks (WoWMoM 2005), June 2005, Taormina, Italy (acceptance rate: 10%).

33. Tao Shu, Marwan Krunz, and Sarma Vrudhula, ؟Power balanced coverage time optimization for clustered wireless sensor networks,؟ in Proceedings of the ACM International Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2005), May 2005, Urbana-Champaign, IL (acceptance rate: 14%).

34. Mohamed Hassan, Marwan Krunz, and Luigi Atzori, ؟Occupancy-based rate control scheme for video streaming over wireless,؟ in Proceedings of Packet Video Workshop 2004, Dec. 2004, Irvine.

35. Abdullah Balamash and Marwan Krunz, ؟A client side WWW prefetching model,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM Conference, Dallas, Nov.-Dec. 2004.

36. Mohamed Hassan and Marwan Krunz, ؟A rate control scheme for video streaming over wireless channels,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM Conference, Dallas, Nov.-Dec. 2004.

37. Aman Arora, Marwan Krunz, and Alaa Muqattash, ؟Directional medium access protocol (DMAP) with power control for wireless ad hoc networks,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2004 Conference, Dallas, Nov.-Dec. 2004.

38. Marwan Krunz and Phillip Rosengard, ؟Adaptive IP encapsulation for real-time traffic over Ether-net,؟ in Proceedings of the International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN؟04), Chicago, Oct. 2004.

39. Satyajeet S. Ahuja, Turgay Korkmaz, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Minimizing the differential delay for virtually concatenated Ethernet over SONET systems,؟ in Proceedings of the International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN؟04), Chicago, Oct. 2004.

40. Mohamed Hassan, Luigi Atzori, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Video transport over wireless channels: A cycle-based approach for rate control,؟ in Proceedings of the ACM Multimedia 2004 Conference, pp. 916-923, New York, Oct. 2004.

41. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟A single-channel solution for transmission power control in wireless ad hoc networks,؟ in Proceedings of the ACM International Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2004), May 2004, Tokyo, Japan.

42. Vignesh Bhuvaneshwar, Marwan Krunz, and Alaa Muqattash, ؟CONSET: A cross-layer power aware protocol for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE ICC 2004 Conference, June 2004, Paris, France.

43. Abdullah Balamash and Marwan Krunz, ؟Accurate characterization of WWW traffic,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE ICC 2004 Conference, June 2004, Paris, France.

44. Mohammad Manshaei, Thierry Turletti, and Marwan Krunz, ؟A media-oriented transmission mode selection in 802.11 wireless LANs,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference, March 2004, Atlanta.

45. Marwan Krunz and Mohamed Hassan, ؟Adaptive rate control scheme for video streaming over wireless channels,؟ in Proceedings of the Data Compression Conference (DCC), pp. 242؟251, March 2004, Utah.

46. Aytac Azgin and Marwan Krunz, ؟Scheduling in wireless cellular networks under probabilistic channel information,؟ in Proceedings of the International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (IC3N), Oct. 2003, Dallas, Texas.

47. Aytac Azgin and Marwan Krunz, ؟Impact of channel modeling on the performance of wireless scheduling schemes,؟ in Proceedings of the Vehicular Technology Conference (VTC), Orlando, Florida, Oct. 2003.

48. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟CDMA-based MAC protocol for wireless ad hoc networks,؟in Proceedings of the ACM MobiHoc 2003 Conference, June 2003, Annapolis, Maryland.

49. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟Power controlled dual channel (PCDC) medium access protocol for wireless ad hoc networks,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2003 Conference, April 2003, San Francisco.

50. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟Hybrid flooding and tree-based broadcasting for reliable and efficient link-state dissemination,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2002 Conference ؟ High-Speed Networks Symposium, Nov. 2002, Taiwan.

51. Marwan Krunz and Alaa Muqattash, ؟A power control scheme for MANETs with improved through-put and energy consumption,؟ in Proceedings of the International Symposium on Wireless Personal Multimedia Communications (WPMC), pp. 771 ؟ 775, Honolulu, Hawaii, Oct. 2002.

52. Mohamed Hassan, Marwan Krunz, and William Ryan, ؟A new approach for partitioning the received SNR space for tractable performance analysis in wireless packet networks,؟ in Proceedings of the Workshop on Multiaccess, Mobility, and Teletraffic for Wireless Communications (MMT ؟02) (Ed. X. Lagrange and B. Jabbari), pp. 3؟24, Rennes, France, June 2002.

53. Abdullah Balamash and Marwan Krunz, ؟A parsimonious multifractal model for WWW traffic,؟ in Proceedings of the Web Engineering Workshop, pp. 1 ؟ 14, Pisa, Italy, May 2002.

54. Abdullah Balamash and Marwan Krunz, ؟Application of multifractals in the characterization of WWW traffic,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE ICC 2002 Conference ؟ Symposium on High-Speed Networks, April 2002.

55. Alaa Muqattash and Marwan Krunz, ؟Power-aware MAC protocol for ad hoc wireless networks,؟ in Proceedings of the Wireless World Research Forum (WWRF 5), Tempe, Arizona, March 2002.

56. Baoxian Zhang, Marwan Krunz, Hussein Mouftah, and Changjia Chen, ؟Stateless QoS routing in IP networks,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM 2001 Conference ؟ Global Internet Symposium, San Antonio, Texas, Nov. 2001.

57. Baoxian Zhang, Marwan Krunz, and Changjia Chen, ؟A fast delay-constrained multicast routing algorithm,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE ICC 2001 Conference, Helsinki, Finland, June 2001.

58. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟Multi-constrained optimal path selection,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2001 Conference, pp. 834 ؟ 843, Anchorage, Alaska, April 2001.

59. Marwan Krunz, ؟On the limitations of the variance-time test for inference of long-range dependence,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM 2001 Conference, pp. 1254 ؟ 1260, Anchorage, Alaska, April 2001.

60. Turgay Korkmaz, Marwan Krunz, and Spyros Tragoudas, ؟An efficient algorithm for finding a path subject to two additive constraints,؟ in Proceedings of the ACM SIGMETRICS 2000 Conference, Santa Clara, California, pp. 318 ؟ 327, June 18 ؟ 21, 2000.

61. Ahmad Alkhatib and Marwan Krunz, ؟Application of chaos theory to the modeling of compressed video,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE ICC 2000 Conference, Vol. 2, pp. 836 ؟ 840, New Orleans, June 2000.

62. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟A randomized algorithm for finding a path subject to multiple QoS constraints,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM ؟99 Conference ؟ Symposium on Global Internet: Application and Technology, pp. 1694 ؟ 1698, Dec. 1999.

63. Jeong Geun Kim and Marwan Krunz, ؟Delay analysis for QoS support in wireless networks,؟ in Proceedings of the 7th International Conference on Network Protocols (ICNP ؟99), pp. 254 ؟ 261, Nov. 1999.

64. Jeong Geun Kim and Marwan Krunz, ؟Delay analysis of selective repeat ARQ for a Markovian source over a wireless channel,؟ in Proceedings of the Second ACM International Workshop on Wireless Mobile Multimedia (WoWMoM ؟99), pp. 59 ؟ 66, Seatle, Aug. 1999.

65. Turgay Korkmaz and Marwan Krunz, ؟Source-oriented topology aggregation with multiple QoS parameters in hierarchical ATM networks,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE/IFIP International Workshop on QoS (IWQoS ؟99), pp. 137 ؟ 146, May 1999.

66. Marwan Krunz, ؟The correlation structure for a class of scene-based video models,؟ in Proceedings of the International Packet Video Workshop (PV؟ 99), April 1999 (New York).

67. Jeong Geun Kim and Marwan Krunz, ؟Quality of service over wireless ATM links,؟ in the Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM ؟99 Conference, pp. 1003؟1010, Vol. 3, March 21؟25, New York, 1999.

68. Marios G. Scottis, Marwan Krunz, and Max M.-K Liu, ؟Enhancing the PCI bus to support real-time streams,؟ in Proceedings of the 18th IEEE International Performance, Computing, and Communications Conference (IPCCC ؟99), pp. 303 ؟ 309, Feb. 1999, Phoenix.

69. Jeong Geun Kim and Marwan Krunz, ؟Effective bandwidth in wireless ATM networks,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE/ACM MobiCom؟98 Conference, pp. 233-241, Oct. 1998.

70. Marwan Krunz and Armand Makowski, ؟A source model for VBR video traffic Based on M/G/o input processes,؟ in Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM ؟98 Conference, pp. 1441-1449, April 1998, San Francisco.

71. George Apostolopoulos, Marwan Krunz, and Satish K. Tripathi, ؟Supporting interactive scanning operations in VOD systems,؟ in Proceedings of the ACM/SPIE Multimedia Computing and Networking Conference, pp. 84-95, Jan. 1998.

72. Marwan Krunz and Satish K. Tripathi, ؟On the characterization of VBR MPEG streams؟, in Proceedings of ACM SIGMETRICS ؟97 Conference, pp. 192-202, June 1997.

73. Marwan Krunz and Satish K. Tripathi, ؟Exploiting the temporal structure of MPEG video for the reduction of bandwidth requirements,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM ؟97 Conference, pp. 67؟74, April 1997, Kobe, Japan.

74. Ibrahim Matta and Marwan Krunz, ؟Packing and least-loaded based routing in multi-rate loss networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE ICC ؟97 Conference, June 1997, Montreal, Canada.

75. Wei Zhao, Marwan Krunz and Satish K. Tripathi, ؟Efficient transport of stored video using stream scheduling and window-based traffic envelopes,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE ICC ؟97 Conference, June 1997, Montreal, Canada.

76. Marwan Krunz and Satish K. Tripathi, ؟Bandwidth allocation for multiplexed VBR video streams with deterministic guarantees,؟ Proceedings of the 2nd IEEE ATM Workshop ؟96, San Francisco, Aug. 1996.

77. Marwan Krunz, Satish K. Tripathi, and Herman Hughes, ؟A source model for MPEG-coded video movies (extended abstract),؟ Proceedings of the 1st IEEE Workshop on ATM Networks, Washington D.C., October 1995.

78. Marwan Krunz and Herman Hughes, ؟A traffic model for MPEG-coded VBR streams,؟ Proceedings of the ACM SIGMETRICS ؟95 Conference, pp. 47؟55, 1995.

79. Marwan Krunz, Ron Sass, and Herman Hughes, ؟Statistical characteristics and multiplexing of MPEG streams,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE INFOCOM ؟95 Conference, pp. 455؟462, April 1995.

80. Marwan Krunz and Herman Hughes, ؟A performance study of loss priorities for MPEG video traffic,؟Proceedings of the IEEE Int. Conference on Communications (ICC ؟95), pp. 1756؟1760, June 1995.

81. Marwan Krunz, Herman Hughes, and Parviz Yegani, ؟Design and analysis of a buffer management scheme for multimedia traffic with loss and delay priorities,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE GLOBECOM ؟94 Conference, pp. 1560؟1564, San Francisco, November 1994.

82. Parviz Yegani, Marwan Krunz, and Herman Hughes, ؟Congestion control schemes in prioritized ATM networks,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE Int. Conf. on Communications (ICC ؟94), pp. 1169؟1173, New Orleans, May 1994.

83. Marwan Krunz, Herman Hughes, and Parviz Yegani, ؟Traffic control in ATM switching using multiple buffers and Nested Threshold Cell Discarding,؟ Proceedings of the Second Int. Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (IC3N), pp. 69-73, June 1993.

84. Marwan Krunz, Herman Hughes, and Parviz Yegani, ؟Congestion control in ATM networks using multiple buffers and priority mechanisms,؟ Proceedings of the Summer Computer Simulation Conference (SCS), pp. 566-571, Boston, July 1993.

85. Majid Nayeri, John Deller, and Marwan Krunz, ؟Convergence and colored noise issues in bounding ellipsoid identification,؟ Proceedings of the IEEE Int. Conference on Acoustics, Speech and Signal Processing (ICASSP ؟92), vol. 5, pp. 337؟340, March 1992.

IV. Submitted Papers Several papers have been submitted for journal publication and conference presentation, and are currently under review. Some have been accepted conditionally.

Selected Invited Talks/Seminars/Tutorials:

I. Invited Conference/Workshop Talks
1. ؟Joint power/rate optimization for CDMA-based wireless sensor networks,؟ SenMetrics 2005 ؟ Third International Workshop on Measurement, Modeling, and Performance Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks, San Diego, July 2005.

2. ؟Power control protocol for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ IEEE Workshop on High Performance Switching and Routing (HPSR 2004), April 2004.

3. ؟Power controlled MAC protocols for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ Workshop on MOBile, WIreless and SEnsoR Networks: Technology and Future Directions (MOBWISER), March 5؟6, 2004, Singapore.

4. ؟Computation of QoS routes in the presence of state inaccuracies,؟ 16th IEEE Computer Communications Workshop, Charlottesville, Virginia, Oct. 14؟17, 2001.

II. Invited Seminars Arizona State University, Computer Science and Engineering Department (Feb. 2005, Distinguished Speaker).

University of Pennsylvania, Electrical and Systems Engineering Department (Sep. 2004, Distinguished Speaker).

National University of Singapore, Singapore (March 2004, Distinguished Speaker).

Intel Corporation, Communication Technology Lab, Hillsboro, OR (Jan. 2004, Distinguished Speaker).

HP Labs, Palo Alto (April 2003, Distinguished Speaker).

Arizona State University, EE Department (March 2003).

Ohio State University, Department of Electrical Engineering (Jan. 2001).

Michigan State University, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering (March 2001).

Cisco Systems Inc., San Jose, California.

University of California, Riverside, Department of Computer Science.

Philips Research, New York.

University of Maryland, College Park, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering.

U.S. Army Signal Command, Fort Huachucha, Arizona.

US West Advanced Technologies, Boulder, Colorado.

University of Minnesota, Department of Computer Science.

Michigan State University, Department of Computer Science.

Case Western Reserve University, Department of Computer Science.

III. Tutorials:
؟Power efficient protocols for mobile ad hoc networks,؟ given at the ACM MobiHoc 2004 Conference, May 2004 (half-day).

؟Power efficient protocols for wireless ad hoc networks,؟ given at the ACM MobiCom 2004 Conference, Sep. 2004 (full-day).

Patents:
1. Phillip Rosengard and Marwan Krunz, ؟Method and system for encapsulating variable-size packets,؟US Patent No. 7376141 (granted May 20, 2008).

2. Phillip Rosengard and Marwan Krunz, ؟Encapsulating packets into a frame for a network,؟ US Patent No. 7324522 (granted Jan. 29, 2008).

3. Phillip Rosengard and Marwan Krunz, ؟Method and system for encapsulating cells,؟ US patent No. 7013318 (granted March 14, 2006).

Professional Service

Editorial Board:
؟ Associate Editor, IEEE/ACM Transactions on Networking, July 2001 ؟ present.
؟ Associate Editor, IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing (TMC), Jan. 2006 ؟ present.
؟ Member of the Editorial Board, Computer Communications Journal, Feb. 2001 ؟ present.
؟ Technical Editor, IEEE Communications Interactive Magazine (1998 ؟ 2003).
؟ Guest Editor (with I. Matta), IEEE Communications Magazine, Feature Topic on Quality of Service Routing, June 2002.

؟ Guest Editor (with John Lockwood), IEEE Micro, Special Issue on Hot Interconnects, Jan./Feb. 2002.

TPC Chair:
؟ IEEE International Symposium on a World of Wireless, Mobile and Multimedia Networks
(WoWMoM 2006), Buffalo, New York, June 2006.
؟ IEEE International Conference on Sensor and Ad hoc Communications and Networks (SECON
2005), Santa Clara, Sep. 26-29, 2005.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2004, Hong Kong, April 2004.
؟ Hot Interconnects Symposium, Stanford University, Aug. 2001.

Executive Committee:
؟ Publicity Co-chair, IEEE INFOCOM 2003, San Francisco, March 2003.
؟ Publicity Co-chair, ACM MobiCom 2002, Atlanta, Georgia, Sep. 2002.
؟ Tutorials Co-chair, IEEE INFOCOM 2001 Conference, Anchorage, Alaska, April 2001.
؟ Panel Chair, IEEE IPCCC 2000 Conference, Phoenix, Arizona, Feb. 2000.
؟ Panel Co-chair, IEEE INFOCOM ؟99 Conference, New York, March 1999.

Technical Program Committee:
؟ 4th International Conference on Innovations in Information Technology (IIT2007) ؟ Information Communication Technologies track, Dubai, UAE, November 18؟20, 2007.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2007 Conference, Anchorage, Alaska, May 6؟12, 2007.
؟ ACM MobiHoc 2007 Conference, Montreal, Canada, Sep. 9؟14, 2007.
؟ CrownCom 2007 (Second International Conference on Cognitive Radio Oriented Wireless Networks and Communications), Orlando, Florida, Aug. 1؟3, 2007.
؟ International Workshop on Theoretical and Algorithmic Aspects of Sensor and Ad-hoc Networks (WTASA ؟07), Miami, Florida, June 28؟29, 2007.
؟ IASTED International Conference on Modern Nonlinear Theory ؟ Bifurcation and Chaos (MNT 2007), Montreal, Canada, May 30 ؟ June 1, 2007.
؟ Global Information Infrastructure Symposium (GIIS ؟07), Marrakech, Morocco, July 2؟5, 2007.
؟ ACM MobiHoc 2006, Florence, Italy, May 22؟25, 2006.
؟ WiOpt ؟06 (4th International Symposium on Modeling and Optimization in Mobile Ad-hoc and Wireless Networks), April 2006, Boston, Massachusetts.
؟ IPCCC 2006 (IEEE International Performance Computing and Communications Conference),
to be held in Phoenix, April 2006.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2006 Conference, Barcelona, Spain, April 24-27, 2006.
؟ Jordanian International Electrical and Electronic Engineering Conference (JIEEEC 2005), November 15-17, 2005.
؟ Third International Workshop on Measurement, Modeling, and Performance Analysis of Wireless Sensor Networks (SenMetrics 2005), San Diego, CA, July 21, 2005.
؟ ACM MobiHoc 2005, Urbana-Champaign, May 25-28, 2005.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2005 Conference, Miami, March 2005.
؟ Multimedia Service Access Networks (MSAN) Conference, Orlando, Florida, June 2005.
؟ First IEEE International Conference on Sensors and Ad Hoc Communications and Networks
(SECON 2004), Santa Clara, Oct. 2004.
؟ 1st IEEE International Conference on Mobile Ad-hoc and Sensor Systems (MASS 2004), July 2004.
؟ Annual Mediterranean Ad Hoc Networking Workshop (Med-Hoc-Net 2004), Bodrum, Turkey,
June 2004.
؟ 4th Workshop on Applications and Services in Wireless Networks (ASWN 2004), Boston, Massachusetts, August 2004.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2004 Conference, Hong Kong, March 2004.
؟ ACM SIGMETRICS 2003 Conference, San Diego, June 2003.
؟ IEEE ICC 2003 Conference, Anchorage Alaska, May 2003.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2003 Conference, San Francisco, April 2003.
؟ IEEE International Performance, Computing, and Communications Conference (IPCCC 2003),Phoenix, April 2003.
؟ IEEE Workshop on Aspect Oriented Programming for Distributed Computing Systems (part of ICDCS 2002), July 2002.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2002 Conference, New York, June 2002.
؟ The 1st International Workshop on Wired/Wireless Internet Communications (WWIC 2002),
Las Vegas, June 2002.
؟ 35th Annual Simulation Symposium (ANSS 2002), San Diego, April 2002.
؟ IEEE International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN 2001),
Scottsdale, Arizona, Oct. 2001.
؟ International Teletraffic Congress (ITC 2001), Salvador, Brazil, Sep. 2001.
؟ IEEE International Conference on Multimedia and Expo (ICME 2001), Tokyo, Japan, August 2001.
؟ Quality of Service over Next Generation Data Networks Conference (part of the SPIE ITCom Symposium), Denver, Colorado, August 2001.
؟ International Workshop on Distributed Dynamic Multiservice Architectures (sponsored by IEEE Computer Society), Phoenix, Arizona, April 2001.
؟ 34th Annual Simulation Symposium (ANSS 2001), Seatle, Washington, 2001.
؟ IEEE GLOBECOM 2000, San Francisco, Dec. 2000.
؟ IEEE GLOBECOM 2000 ؟ Symposium on High Speed Networks, San Francisco, Dec. 2000.
؟ IEEE ICDCS ؟2000 Conference, April 2000.
؟ IEEE International Conference on Multimedia and Expo (ICME), New York City, July 2000.
؟ IEEE Multimedia Systems ؟99 Conference, Florence, Italy, June 1999.
؟ IEEE GLOBECOM ؟99 ؟ Symposium on High Speed Networks, Rio De Janeiro, Brazil.
؟ Internet Workshop ؟99, Japan.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM ؟98 Conference, San Francisco, March 1998.
؟ SPIE Performance and Control of Network Systems Conference, Nov. 1997.

Session Chair:
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2006, Barcelona, Spain, April 2006 (session 9: Smart Antennas and MAC).
؟ IEEE INFOCOM 2006, Barcelona, Spain, April 2006 (session 53: Wireless Power).
؟ ACM International Symposium on Mobile Ad Hoc Networking and Computing (MobiHoc 2005),
Urbana-Champaign, IL, May 2005.
(WoWMoM 2005), Sicily, Italy, June 2005.
؟ IEEE Computer Communications Workshop (CCW) 2001, Oct. 2001.
؟ ACM SIGMETRICS 2000, Santa Clara, June 2000.
؟ IEEE GLOBECOM ؟99 ؟ Symposium on High Speed Networks.
؟ IEEE INFOCOM ؟99 Conference, New York, March 1999.
؟ IEEE ATM workshop, Aug 1996.

Session Organizer:
؟ International Conference on Computer Communications and Networks (ICCCN؟04), Chicago,
Oct. 2004.

Representative of the IEEE Technical Committee on Computer Communications (TCCC) for GLOBE-COM 2000 Conference.

Session Organizer and Chair, 2nd NSF PI meeting, Irvine, Nov. 2000.

Served on numerous NSF panels for evaluating research proposals submitted in the areas of networking, embedded systems, wireless communications, infrastructure grants, etc.

Reviewer for several journals and conferences.

مشاركة وليدالكرنز في تاريخ 27 تموز، 2010 #118470