Welcome To Yalu
District of al-Ramla

Map location See location number #49 on the map
Israeli military operation Six days war
Village defenders Jordanian Army and at the outbreak of the war some Egyptian commandoes.
Israeli acts of terror
  • On December 2nd, 1954, the Jewish Army murdered three boys (the oldest boy was 12 years old) who were gathering wood fire close to the demilitarized zone.
  • Based on the orders of the Nobel prize winner, Yitzchak Rabin, armored jeeps broadcasted orders for the immediate eviction of the three villages of 'Imwas, Yalu, and Bayt Nuba to the East Bank. The terrorist, Yitzchak Rabin, gave the inhabitants only a few hours to gather their possessions, and got them on their way to Ramallah. To expedite the ethnic cleansing process, as in 1948 war, the Jewish Army shot over the heads of the fleeing villagers to make sure they would not come back. (see al-Masmiyya al-Kabira, Gaza for an eyewitness account of such terror practices). Soon after, the three villages were bulldozed and dynamited by the 'Jewish Army'. Based on eyewitness account, 12-15 villagers went back to their villages soon after its occupation, and they are still unaccounted for.
  • Refugees' migration route Like their predecessors, the refugees from al-Lydd and al-Ramla in 1948, the villagers fled towards the Ramallah area. Many slept in Ramallah's bus station for at least a week, until they were invited relatives in the area. Some made it on foot across the bombed al-Lynbi bridge on the Jordan river to Amman, Jordan.
    Exodus Cause Expulsion by Jewish troops
    Village remains
    after destruction by Israelis
    Yalu was completely obliterated and defaced by building on top of it the so called Canada Recreational Park. Please take the time to protest the building of such park on a looted land by registering your complain to your nearest Canadian Embassy.
    Ethnically cleansing
    by Israelis
    The village has been completely ethnically cleansed.
    Terminating refugee camps Many villagers fled to Ramallah and al-Bira to join some of their relatives, and a few made it on foot across the borders to Amman, Jordan.
    Neighboring towns Dayr 'Ayyub, 'Imwas, Bayt Nuba, Natif, Saris, Bayt Thul, and Salbit.
    Land ownership
    before occupation
    Ethnic Group Land Ownership (Dunums)
    Arab 14,992
    Jewish 0
    Public N/A
    Total 14,992
    Land usage in 1945
    Land Usage Type Arab (Dunum)
    Irrigated & Plantation 477
    Area planted w/ olives 275
    Planted W/ Cereal 6,047
    Built up 74
    Cultivable 6,524
    Non-Cultivable 8,394
    Population
    before occupation
    Year Population
    1922 811
    1931 963
    1945 1,220
    1961 1,644
    Number of houses In 1931: 245
    Town's name through history The Canaanites referred to the village by 'Yaloun meaning a "Tile" or Balatah in Arabic, and the Romans called it Alus, which belonged to the district of Nicopolis (see neighboring 'Imwas).
    Schools Two schools: the 1st schools was an elementary and secondary school for boys which was founded in 1947, and in 1967 it had an enrollment of 266 boys who were taught by eight instructors. The 2nd school was an elementary school for girls with an enrollment of 178 girls in 1967, which had four instructors.
    Inhabitants place of origin Many of the villagers migrated from the Halhoul (Hebron), Yatta (Hebron), Bayt Jala (Jerusalem), and from the nearby Bayt Muhaysir. Also few of the village inhabitant trace their roots to Egypt.
    Religious institutions One village mosque which had been renovated just before destruction by the Israelis.
    Water supplies The villagers used to obtain their drinking water from a well known by Beir al-Jabar (meaning the mighty well).
    Archeological sites The village itself was built on an archeological site known by Tall al-Kawkah. Yalu also had many archeological sites and the most famous of these sites:- Khirbat Hyba located between Yalu and 'Imwas, Khirbat al-Badaddeen located between Yalu and Dayr 'Ayyub, and khirbat al-Sweadyah.
    Exculsive jewish colonies on town's lands The Canada recreation park.
    Related Maps خرائط تفصيلية للمحافظة