Aharon Cizling-A Brief Biography & Quotes

Return to Zionist Quotes
BASED On Declassified Israeli Documents & Personal Diaries

Aharon Cizling (Zisling) was born in Russia in 1901, and became Israel's Agriculture Minister in 1948-49. Cizling was one of two influential members of the Mapam party to join the first Israeli Cabinet, who also was a member of Ein Howd Kibbutz, 14 km south of Haifa. In the early days of the "Jewish state", the Mapam party reflected a bizarre mixture of military activism, verging on expansionism, and a deep commitment to Jewish-Arab co-existence in peace. They also advocated that Israel should occupy the West Bank from (H.M. The King Abdullah) of Jordan and to established a "friendly" Palestinian state.

As it will be concluded from the quotes below, Cizling was among a handful of Zionists who displayed some empathy with th Palestinian DISPOSSESSION.