Why do Palestinians want to destroy Israel and drive Israeli Jews into the sea?

למאמר בעברית

Jaffa May 1948, Palestinians were being pushed into the see by Israelis

This is the question asked most frequently by Israelis and Zionists. We will answer the question indirectly by asking the question below:

Are you aware that Israeli Zionists, during the 1948 war, pushed over tens of thousands of Palestinian refugees into the sea?

For a long time, Zionists have been propagating fear based propaganda to their followers, probably this picture can tell you a bit of the real story, click here for more details. It's misleading and unfair to focus on what Palestinians might allegedly do in the future, while the past and present of Palestinians are filled with Israeli war crimes. These types of accusations are meant to deflect and confuse the core issues of the Palestinian-Israeli conflict. The core issues of the conflict are the collective DISPOSSESSION and ETHNIC CLEANSING (compulsory population transfer) of the Palestinian people for the past five decades. It should be emphasized that the conflict would have been at the same level of intensity, even if both warring parties had been Muslims, Christians, or even Jewish.

Since the inception of Zionism, its leaders have been keen on creating a "Jewish State" based on a "Jewish majority" by mass immigration of Jews to Palestine, primarily European Jews fleeing from anti-Semitic Tsarist Russia and Nazi Germany. When a "Jewish majority" was impossible to achieve, based on Jewish immigration and natural growth, Zionist leaders (such as Ben Gurion, Moshe Sharett, Ze'ev Jabotinsky, and Chaim Weizmann) concluded that "population transfer" was the only solution to what they referred to as the "Arab Problem." Year after year, the plan to ethnically cleanse Palestine of its indigenous people became known as the "transfer solution". David Ben-Gurion, the first Israeli Prime Minister, eloquently articulated the "transfer solution" as the following:

• In a joint meeting between the Jewish Agency Executive and Zionist Action Committee on June 12th, 1938:

"With compulsory transfer we [would] have a vast area [for settlement] .... I support compulsory transfer. I don't see anything immoral in it." (Righteous Victims p. 144).
  • In a speech addressing the Central Committee of the Histadrut on December 30, 1947:
    "In the area allocated to the Jewish State there are not more than 520,000 Jews and about 350,000 non-Jews, mostly Arabs. Together with the Jews of Jerusalem, the total population of the Jewish State at the time of its establishment, will be about one million, including almost 40% non-Jews. such a [population] composition does not provide a stable basis for a Jewish State. This [demographic] fact must be viewed in all its clarity and acuteness. With such a [population] composition, there cannot even be absolute certainty that control will remain in the hands of the Jewish majority .... There can be no stable and strong Jewish state so long as it has a Jewish majority of only 60%." (Expulsion Of The Palestinians, p. 176 & Benny Morris p. 28)
  • And on February 8th, 1948 Ben-Gurion also stated to the Mapai Council:.
    "From your entry into Jerusalem, through Lifta, Romema [East Jerusalem Palestinian neighborhood]. . . there are no [Palestinian] Arabs. One hundred percent Jews. Since Jerusalem was destroyed by the Romans, it has not been Jewish as it is now. In many [Palestinian] Arab neighborhoods in the west one sees not a single [Palestinian] Arab. I do not assume that this will change. . . . What had happened in Jerusalem. . . . is likely to happen in many parts of the country. . . in the six, eight, or ten months of the campaign there will certainly be great changes in the composition of the population in the country." (Expulsion Of The Palestinians, p. 180-181)

• Haifa, Palestinians are crowded on ships to take them to Acre soon after they were ethnically cleansed, April 1948.
  • In a speech addressing the Zionist Action Committee on April 6th, 1948:.

"We will not be able to win the war if we do not, during the war, populate upper and lower, eastern and western Galilee, the Negev and Jerusalem area ..... I believe that war will also bring in its wake a great change in the distribution of Arab population." (Expulsion Of The Palestinians, p. 181)
  • Click here for more "Transfer" (Ethnic Cleansing) quotes from Zionist leaders.

For Israelis and Zionists to excuse themselves from any war crimes, such as compulsory population transfer (Ethnic Cleansing) and dispossessing the Palestinian people, they've resorted to a myth that Palestinians left their homes, farms, businesses, banks, boats, cars, etc. based on their free will, click here to read our rebuttal of this concocted myth.

There is no denying the fact that some Palestinians think as many Zionists do (a Palestinian version of Zionism), and very possibly they do so because they were the victims of such treatment themselves. Regardless of whether it's right or wrong, you have to agree that it is human nature to respond to terror with terror, and to racism with racism, these are facts that all decent people must accept and deplore simultaneously. No matter what the circumstances are (such as the urge to seek vengeance, revenge, reprisals, etc.), targeting civilians to achieve political or military objectives, in either war or non-war situations, is terrorism. It should be noted that the Palestinian people have been on the receiving end of Israeli terrorism (the chief aspect of which are the collective DISPOSSESSION and ETHNIC CLEANSING of 10 million Palestinians) for the past five decades.

Acre May 1948, Palestinians were being pushed into the see by Israelis
Finally, the Palestinian mainstream does not and will not condone massive ethnic cleansing such as that which Israelis and Zionists have perpetrated against to the Palestinian people. Palestinians, as Muslim and Arabs, have a long history and track record which proves exactly the opposite. Omar Ibn al-Khatab's and Saladin's conquest of Jerusalem are solid proof of how Arabs and Muslims treated their defeated subjects fairly during the Byzantines and the Crusades respectively. Ironically, many of today's Christian Palestinians trace their roots to the Crusades, such as the famous Rock family of Jaffa. In other words, if freeing Palestine would imply perpetrating war crimes similar to the ones perpetrated against the Palestinian people, Palestinians will wait for another Omar or Saladin to right the wrongs of the past. The Muslim Arabs have their history to prove their tolerance towards their subjects, however, the Israelis and Zionists have their track record to speak for them. Palestine Remembered has been explicitly built to expose and uncover Israeli war crimes and to AMPLIFY the voices of the Palestinian refugees.

"jorge" is a blithering liar and troll, see Eran Elhaik, Professor Yehoshua Porath, Norman Finkelstein, etc. etc. The propaganda lies this troll spewed are beyond laughable and debunked.

With all the respect somebody have to say it. So i´ll do it. When the ottomans ruled palestine, they allowed arabs to settle there and to use the sultan lands, untill 1858 when the lands code allow arabs to be owners. Arab prescence in palestine was an imperial decision. With the end of this empire is logical that new rulers decide about the demography of palestine. So they did it at league of nations. As most of palestinians lived there less than 4 decades, it was just a relocate issue. Turkish recently gave to PA their old registry of lands. I´m very anxious to see how many lands really was registred on local palestinians.

Response to Robert's comment:"god bless the state of Israel - a true homeland for the Jews. Sorry to all Palestinians but same thing happened in USA when the Whites came and the Natives were put in reservations. This is Darwinian law - survival of the fittest."

I would kindly ask you to think it through. You know, just because Israel forcefully took the place of the Palestinians doesn't mean that they were right to do so. Just because the whites did this and the native Americans ended up this way doesn't mean it was just and right. "God bless Israel", how about God get justice to the people who had to become persecuted and treated with injustice?? Anyway, i'm going to leave that statement up there for the people to observe and laugh at.

I think with all due respect to ros and george, they seem to be biased to their holy book. I wonder if any of our Palestinian Christian brothers and sisters can give them an insight. But in the meantime, I will give them some food for thought.

Who were the fathers of the Zionist movement? Were they semites? No. But More importantly, were they Jews? Absolutely not. They were all ATHIESTS. I think this is very important to understand because somehow, god became an estate agent and gave the land to a group of atheists, that's according to you. "Jews are god's chosen people", don't forget that they astrayed and were a stubborn people, I wish you can just read your book. Also, Muslims are descendants of Abraham, so that promise would apply to them to wouldn't you think? Of course you will tell me no and so on but ironically, every jew is somehow supposed to fill the criteria, I ask you to play it fair and get those brains working, peace.

Reply to @Jason below

I assure you that the creation of Israel (or the so called "Jewish state") didn't occur because of the way Arab Jews were treated. I hate to remind you that it was European antisemitism was THE ONLY force behind creating Zionism.

It should be noted that founder of Zionism (Theodor Herzl) died in 1904 advocating the "Jewish state" to be created in Uganda, and not in Palestine. Zionism was a an extreme fringe that hijacked Judaism for political ends and only the Holocaust sadly turned it to a main stream.

Ironically, when you read the diaries of David Ben-Gurion, Herzel, and Za'iv Jabotinsky you shall find how they used to brag how antisemitism was their biggest ally.

Salah Mansour (Abu al-Sous)

Not entire true remember happen Jews Safad and Tiberaus in 1665 must of them get slaughter remember what happen Arab revolt in 1834 Palestine. Every area that Jews live for the must part get attack.

In 1948 a palestinian was another name for a jewish person.

Next time that you try to show a propaganda picture showing 'Arabs' being ethically cleansed, check the picture, because last time I check Arabs didn't wear the Star of David.

one day you are watching a movie with your family, and you heard someone knocking your door at night. you opened the door and he told you my father told me to live in this house with you guys and i should take 50% of it. and of course that is your house and you bought it years ago, but his father told him that because he know that you guys are weak and easy. in the beginning, if everyone wants to know what is the part that israel should take over in the first place? they should have taken Sinai over !! but they couldnt because egyptian people at this moment were stronger than them and it used to have more power than united states. you guys have to understand the history and everything. since 1800's all countries especially england wanted to take sinai because of the river. river that connects between two seas in africa and middle east.

TO ALL THE MUSLIMS OF THE WORLD IT IS TIME TO WAKE-UP YOUR HEARTS AND MINDS AND WORK TOGETHER TOWARD THIS ISSUE.

TO ALL THE ARABS OF THE WORLD IT IS TIMETO WAKE-UP YOUR HEARTS AND MINDS AND WORK TOGETHER TOWARD THIS ISSUE.

TO EVERY HUMAN WHO WANTS TO LIVE IN PEACE IN THIS WORLD IT IS TIME TO STOP INJUSTICE AGAINST EACH OTHER AND TO HELP EACH OTHER AGAINST ANYONE WHO PRACTICE INJUSTICE ON THIS EARTH.

I CALL ON THE WISE TO START NOW AND THOSE WHO ARE LAZY TO THINK

I am sorry to post this to all of the unbelievably religious people out there, I do blieve in God but when the UN gave that land to the Jews they were already given more than 50% of that land. I do not think God gave that land to the Jews because your only proof is the bible which was was written more than a thousand years ago so you cannot use that as an excuse to demolish thousands of homes. I do believe peace can be achieved there but not if people keep blowing themslves to pieces. I will not choose sides as both sides have their religious reasons, I am not Jewish or Muslim, and I do not believe that anyone nation should control Israel as it is actually a very nice place to go.

There is no argument here because G-d gave that land to the Jews,so Man can argue and argue but Palestinians will never own Israel-who can argue with G-d.I believe the Jews are G-d's chosen people and Israel is their land and therefore nobody will take that land from them,it's impossible!

The problem is both sides think they have a divine right to that land. The problem is organized religion. I've always been vexed by the the conundrum that you are sinning if you question the existence of God, Allah, Budah, etc. What judgement did God pass on the people that lived before the birth of Jesus or Mohammad? Before there was no knowledge of Jesus or Mohammad? Well a rabbi, or an imam, will tell you what God/Allah did. But they don't really know. They are just a person. They don't know God/Allah better than anyone else. These "religious leaders" are using God/Allah to push a political agenda. If both sides would just say let's forget it and not give a darn what religion their neighbor is, the world would be a much better place.

A new mexican kaiser jew was recently telling me the woes of native americans feeling their culture has been raped...i was thinking...what balls these kaisers have!

if your dad gave you a a inheritance that included land.what would you do if someone was on that land and would not leave...well god gave the land to iseral and alot more and they have the right to build and do what they will....the palastinians dont own it and never will

Nice selected pictures

srael is an illegitimate state that has no right to exist and should not exist. I am an American and it shames me that all our leading politicians put Israel's interests before those of Americans. AIPAC should be declared a terrorist organization and all of it's members should be sent to Gitmo. Every day multiple millions of dollars are extorted from American taxpayers and given to Israel. This money is used to pay for bombs and weapons used to inflict misery on the righteful residents of Palestine. The US has become an oppressive totalitarian police state, controlled by Zionist Jews and beholden to Israel. There is no more feeedom, no justice, no good jobs, no middle class. It is time for freedom loving americans to expell al the Zionist jews and take our country back. Stop all the wars, bring the troops home, rebuild American industry and end the shame!

In response to "Holiest of all Holies", the Palestinian Arabs are related to and direct descendants of the indigenous Canaanite people of the land of Palestine. This has been proven by the genetic research and studies of "Israeli" geneticist Dr. Ariella Oppenheim (an "Israeli" Jew working for Hebrew University of Jerusalem) and her research team. The genetic evidence proves Palestinian Arabs are the indigenous Canaanites of the land of Palestine (some say directly from the Jebusite Canaanite tribe), and they have simply been culturally and most importantly linguistically Arabized seen the 7th century CE. Most Palestinians were actually Christianized and followers of Christianity until the 7th century CE when again most Palestinians became both linguistically Arabized and converted to the religion of Islam. Today most Palestinian Arabs are religiously Sunni Muslims, but there is still a sizable Palestinian Christian minority till this day (mostly of Eastern Orthodox Christian denominations).

As for your mean "religious" claims, I think anyone who reads the "Old Testament" of the Bible can see what appears to be genocidal tales of "Israelites" (note not today's white Ashkenazi Khazar "Jews" from America, Russia, and Europe who stole Palestine in 1948 CE) massacring the indigenous Canaanite people (men, women, children, and even animals)! So get out of here with who is allegedly "wicked". The corrupted Bible's "history" is incorrect and the Canaanites and other indigenous tribes of Palestine (not the "Israelites" who didn't come till later) were never exterminated and they simply mixed with the later "Israelites", and again most Palestinian Arabs themselves both are descendants of the indigenous Canaanites and also are related strongly to the "Israelites" themselves! So in fact many Palestinian Arabs were once "Jews" or "Israelites". As for Arabs and Ishmael (PBUH), Ishmael is the ancestor of only the Arabs of the Arabian Peninsula itself. The people of the Arabian Peninsula did not spread out greatly, they only mixed a little with peoples in lands like Palestine, Egypt, Iraq, Iran, etc. these Arabs from the Arabian Peninsula mostly just spread the monotheistic religion of Islam and the Arabic language and culture (that is why people like Palestinians, Egyptians, Iraqis, Syrians, etc. have been culturally and linguistically Arabized; they are not in most cases directly related to the Arabs of the Arabian Peninsula i.e. today's Saudis and Yemenis mostly). Islam calls for peace with the "People of the Book" Ahlul-Kitab (Jews and Christians) and many religious Jews today are anti-Zionists following what is called the "Three Oaths" of the Talmud tractate Kethuboth 111a.

The original recorded inhabitants of the region called now Israel were the Canaanites. These were the tribes of Canaan, and they were a most wicked people. God saw their wickedness and promised this land to Abram (Abraham) while he lived in the ancient city of Haran. Abraham had two sons, Ishmael and Isaac. Isaac is the lineage of all Jews and Christ Messiah.

Arabs claim that they have descended from Ishmael, which I do not believe.

With all of that out of the way, Israel rightfully belongs to the 12 tribes of Israel, not the Palestinians that God used as a judgement against the Jews when the Jews had strayed from worshiping Him.

I am sorry to post twice but and this is directed at Peter....are you insane kind sir? Are you so blind to believe that this situation only occurred in the 40's? You by far are one of the most uninformed and uneducated that has posted on this forum or you must be palestinian yourself because your convenient facts are not near truth...go back several centuries or so..the true invaders of a country where they don't belong are the palestinians and it is only the nonsense and hate bred by ignorant statements such as yours that do this situation any harm the palestinians were occupying stolen land when it was returned to the israelites so get your facts straight before you speak you sound silly.....

Now lets be real you all speak as if this conflict is new when israel occupied this land long before they were forced out and had it stolen from them, we all know to be fact.....there were the philistines....who are the present day palestinians........then the muslims came destroyed israel the temple then built a griffin mosque on jewish holy land they were not at all peaceful and quite the terrorists and worse crimes were perpetrated.....now we can shot and point fingers all day or tell the truth.........there is alot more going on here than a bunch of innocent palestinians being persecuted and hitler has nothing to do with it......get your head on straight while you speak of atrocities you forget millenia of atrocities committed on the jewish people by these so called innocent peaceful palestinians....i am a native american and if we rose up and took our homeland back from you ignorant europeans you would call us terrorists and plant a bunch of negative propaganda.....stop bashing the jews for a situation palestine brought on themselves.....

There is a growing awareness of the plight of the Palestinian people in the west and long may this continue. More and more people are boycotting Israeli goods and the recent flotilla showed the Israelis in a very poor light among people in the west who generally know little about Palestine's history. The key to a solution of this problem created by America and Britain in the 1940s is to win the PR battle in Britain and the US in particular. The people of these countries will increasingly make their governments aware that their policies in supporting Israel are not acceptable and that many ordinary British and American citizens condemn the violence of Israel towards a largely enslaved, disenfranchised and powerless people whose country was stolen from them and who have suffered continued injustice against them by the international community ever since. The Jewish people must also recognise that they are effectively occupying a country they have no right to be in and, of all people, should know better than to commit acts of genocide against the civilian population of Gaza.
Ultimately, only the restoration of Palestine to the Palestinian people would be a just solution, but it is public opinion such as that which ended the Vietnam war which will bring about justice for Palestine, not guns, not violence. We need more people in the west to understand the root causes of this conflict - 'Isreal's' occupation and genocide - utterly indefensible as is the US and UK's position. After all, if somebody invaded England, threw the English population out and renamed the country, would the west tolerate it? No. So we shouldn't tolerate this either! It's high time America stops arming Israel and forces it to accept that the Palestinian people have rights which can no longer be ignored.

I ment by that is not true that palestines did something wrong we the middle east know israel only wants power besides all children and babies are dying people are suffering we hope all people from around the world know that israel are wrong but theres NOTHING to stop it :( SADLY and i wish if israel could know how it feels to be in there place

Israel has no desire for peace, because their system for increasing their wealth and power base requires them to maintain conflict at all cost. Within their many preplanned world wide created conflicts they prosper while others suffer, by design not by mistake. The United States of America has become an Israeli colony controlled from within by powerful Jewish lobbyists and duel citizenship politicians whose loyalty is obviously to Israel. Add this political power and influence to the fact that Jewish / Zionist interests control 98% of all our media including, television, radio, newspaper, magazines, book publication, entertainment etc.
Now take this political power & Media control add it to their dominance of all things financial, such as the Jewish control of the United States Federal Reserve. There are five Governors overseeing the Federal Reserve, all five are Jewish. There are 12 Federal Reserve Bank Presidents, nine are Jewish. The stock market is another financial institute that is Jewish controlled. Ok so now we take political power complete media control Federal Reserve & financial institutes control of our money the over whelming number of Jewish lawyers & judges that saturate our legal systems = United States of Israel. So as a colony controlled by Israel it is no wonder why we continually utilize our influence as a world power to support Israel, even if it is not in our countries best interest. We give Israel weapons and money and where they point our solders must go and give their lives. War against Iraq, Afghanistan, Iran, it does not matter because where Israel points its big dog must go, or they will topple our financial system, ruin politicians careers, inundate our news with Muslim Arab hate propaganda and pump out holocaust movies to build yet more guilt ridden sympathy for their plight. To the above I feel the need to at least mention the biggest strongest Zionist, the Rothschild family who has hoarded half of the worlds gold supply so that no nation can return to the gold standard and have to remain in the grip of their central banking system.

peace123 . The fight for justice will never end, whether that be for the oppressed Native American (Indigenous people) or the oppressed Palestinian people. You seem to have a complete evil social darwinist viewpoint I'm sure you would've made a good supporter of Hitler and the people who nearly exterminated the Native Americans.

hello all you people don't realize that that israel is now its own country when the the americans kicked out all the indians no one cared and beside the palestinians have 23 other countries to go through y israel israel is for the jews and stop arguing about it

They are just like that. This is what they do!

why can't some sort of accommodation be made-like no missiles into israel-no building in the territories-both stop calling names and get down to serious negotiations.

How many people drowned as the residents of Jaffa were "pushed into the sea" in the pictures above? I know lots of innocent people died in the mortar attacks and other violence at Jaffa. It is incredibly tragic that they were forced from their homes like this. My point is that when you put "ETHNIC CLEANSING" in huge font next to "PUSHED INTO THE SEA" you are intentionally suggesting that families were thrown into the water to drown instead of being forced onto crowded boats. Don't do things like this. It hurts your credibility with educated readers.

Shalom (Peace)
Asalamalakum (Peace)

Neither group is right. They just need to share the land. Appreciate the fact that we are all alive. Respect the fact that many parts of Jewish History come from Israel as well as the history of the Palestinians. Both can live in the area but both cannot live in the area if both are extreme...

I have seen many many documentaries on israel and jews and have come to a conclusion that the state of israel as it is today and since the english basically surrendered palestine to the jews because of jewish terror attacks, israel is no better than the nazi germany. I watched on a dvd called checkpoint israeli soldiers calling themselves human but the palestinians animals, that sound like nazi germany calling jews rats. Perhaps the nazis were right because the jews in israel have shown themselves to be all the nazis claimed they were by their terrorism against the palestinian people for years now. Perhaps all other countries that have jews living their should have jew check points and jew ID cards just to keep tabs on those jews like is done in israel to the palestinians. While were at it i am tired of hearing about how god gave this area to the jews, how about i write a book and say god gave me north america, people would say i am crazy, well how do i know that some jew business man did not write this and say god told him the land belonged to the jews, well my book that i have says god gave me north america and also the middle east now prove me wrong. Since god is not coming down to tell the world that israel is only for jews than the bible words about this cannot be taken as fact but only with a curious eye.

just make up and get over the fact that you both have sinned. BE FRIENDS!!!!!!!!!!!

god wil have the last word on the middle east and also this world, god as a man is jewish.

I have a sincere desire for Palestinian refugees to have appropriate living conditions. However, I'm not sure why the Arab nations haven't accepted the refugees into their borders and provided them with the necessary resources to improve their quality of life.
As for the Jews- they have only 1 very small nation... is that too much to ask?

I think the palestinians and the isralies should just work it out and be friends. P.S. All of the people posting should see promises.

In my mind it seems that we are missing the whole apparent fact that THE WHOLE ENTIRE WORLD,through in-action,weak mindedness,propaganda,collective psychosis,is TOTALLY RESPONSABLE for the last 60 years of HELL the people of this region have been subjected to!
Most of us are too ignorant,or un-educated,or don't have the time nor inclination to give a crap about this important conflict occuring right now!
back in the 30's people felt strongly enough about the Franco having his evil little way in Spain to go over and volunteer for active duty to fight him and his armies.I'm not saying we should all rush over and grab the nearest R.P.G....but,WHERE IS THIS PASSION!
The plight of the Palestinan people is one of significant importance in, and deserves more than just blatant empathy,anger,disgust.....we need to talk about real solutions,Not who started it,who's wrong,or who's right,but deal with what we see right in front of us(depending on what news fed you watch).
We need to forget about messing up the whole of countries like Afganistan...we need to take all those Troops (60000?) and bang them right on ISREALS FRONT DOOR...AND FORCE THEM TO CREATE A TWO STATE SYSTEM...BY FORCE...YES REAL FORCE.Disarming the nuclear arsenal would be a nice start.And back to pre 1967 boundries?
Things may get worse before they get better taking this course of action....however,and total war could ensue....but whats new...America's economy would be safe in the bossom of another semi\ global conflict...status quo?

I totally agree with northstar. Why kill, and steal for something that is not yours? It would be best to find another land to occupy, than someone else's. It is clear that there will be no peace between the Israeli's/Zionist, and the suffering Palestinian natives.

Is it not simple why the Palestine people want their land they want to live and be free they do not want anymore pain and suffering.The people of Israel want a homeland but you cant just take someones land put up a fence and say now shut up this land is ours because England says so.Why did Israel have to put right where they knew it would cause the most trouble.Israel is tiny why was it not placed safely on an island somewhere so they the Jewish folks could live in peace as well as the middle east and for that matter the whole world.I know the JERUSALEM Issue but it is just all a really bad idea to establish in the middle of someone else country.I am from IOWA it would be like kicking us out of our land putting up a defended border and you expecting no resistance.I guarantee there would be a war just as you NOW HAVE.Everyone looks at this tiny little country and wish that you were on an island ALL YOURS ALL THE WAY AROUND .Living happy going fishing raising your families in peace and all this WAR TALK OF MORE WARS AND MORE BOMBS MORE GUNS MORE DEATH MORE HATE WOULD ALL JUST STOP.ISRAEL IS WILDLY RICH BUY AN ISLAND AND BRING PEACE TO THE WORLD STOP FIGHTING OVER THAT LITTLE PATCH OF DISPUTED DIRT.Take the lead take the high ground and show the world ISRAEL IS MORE THAN JUST LAND ISRAEL IS THE JEWISH PEOPLE AND WHEREVER YOU ALL ARE TOGETHER AND AT PEACE THAT WOULD BE THE GREATEST TESTAMENT TO YOU AND YOUR PEOPLE.I know it COULD be done you CREATED ISRAEL IN JUST A FEW SHORT DECADES.IMAGINE WHAT YOU COULD DO LIVING IN PEACE.YOU WOULD ALL WALK AWAY WINNERS EVERYONE WOULD WIN.AND YES THERE ARE ISLANDS BIGGER THEN ISRAEL FOR SALE,,,,,,I JUST WANT PEACE FOR ALL...

Bottom line any reference to religious history regarding the rights to Israel is absurd. Bottom line the Jews stole the land from the palestinians. While the Jews shout and cry about bigotry they themselves as a culture are the biggest bigots. Example - "a Jewish state". How about in America and around the world we make a
non-Jewish state" and drive out the Jews. Shoe on the other foot kinda sucks huh. Now lets talk about funded causes. Everybody is up in arms about money being supplied to "terrorist" yet many Jewish group around the world funnel billions into Israel for their "cause". Why is their cause any better when the end result of both is a same. Dead people and more religious wars. So for all of you religious fanatics and bigots try to take GOD/Alla etc out of the mix and your government and then see how much more civilized your world gets.

When their Scripture was first revealed, Jews were also muslims (an Arabic word for "those who submit to God"). When Muslim scripture was first revealed, Muslims were also muslims. I hope that makes sense. Everyone has fallen into pride, hard-heartedness, and self-righteousness. Everyone has fallen away from their religion and God in the same way. I hope everyone is prepared to answer for their part in this mess.

Qur'an 5:48 -- "...had God willed, He would have made you all one nation, but He tests you with what He has given you; so strive to do good. To God you will return all of you, and He will inform you regarding that in which you dispute."

To Nasss below,

If you take the time to research and understand the bible, you would know. Instead, you can come here and leave more ignorant posts to try and show off and make internet friends, while never gaining any intelligence. You ask the question as if you care and even someone took the time to explain, it is evident that it would not matter to you and that you would blow it off.

Your question is something that ignorant people say and has been answered many times. I recommend taking the lazy, or "your" way and search your own question on the internet.

Response to linquist:

Excellent rationalization for the Jewish occupation of Palestine! You think we are living in the first century to not understand the crap you have written down or do you think the whole world is a bunch of fools who would listen and believe whatever crap you have to say.

Just a small word- You said Jews would not have a home if they were nice and so on. Wonder whether it was possible to displace the English and the American from their countries to make a home there. Would they have allowed you to do whatever you want?

These ruthless, arrogant people occupying Palestine have committed genocide upon genocide under the eyes of the world. How would you fell if this happened to you? Everyone knows that you have shut the mouth of the news channels, newspapers and also your slave American politicians.

Remember one thing justice is in the hands of ALLAH (SW), not anyone else. He tells that wrongdoers and arrogant people who continue to do so will be misguided to do more wrongs until their pot of wrongs becomes full after which they will receive an enormous punishment which will be stern and impossible to bear!

for Christwilconquer:Dear dude- The Bible if you look in to Christian history was not written at the time of Prophet ISA (AS)- Jesus. After many years there were two views as per Christian historians- one that Prophet Isa AS(Jesus) was an ordinary human being and another the current Christian belief. The king constantine decided that he would support the latter view. Over time many things have been removed and included based on the whims and fanciness of kings, clergy and influential people in the Christian society. This is not my thought- please check ur own historians - i mean check with your own Christian historians and you will conclude the same thing. currently no two bibles are alike and even among them even now things are removed and added- so my dear friend how can u say that the Bible you are reading is actually the correct one from the ALLAH (SW), THE CREATOR.

Hello everyone- In short Palestinians are the holocaust victims of Israeli terrorism. The supporters of the Isreali terrorists are every where in the western media- they even have a advertisement agency called fox news and the puppets of these terrorists are there in every news channel (CNN) and others. I dont give a damn to what these idiots say- most of the US ( the citizens) understand this, but the puppets ( all the US senators) have to answer to the master terrorists so they tow there line

It saddens me to see the Palestinians in such a distraught state of life. My prayer goes to the thousands of innocent civilians killed as a result of the zionists' violent antics.

I have a question for Christwillconquer comment #54232. Which parts of the bible are God's words? The old or the new testament?

I drempt of that picture once. Before9:11, before I knew anything about Muslim Masks(?)(did i spell right?) I drempt of how scared everyone was, horrifying, and even my own mother and brother were running with me. Except there was a huge,bright Mask(?) there with very tall pillars(?).

The prophecy in the bible, which is GOD's word, states that Israel will again become a nation. Through GOD's divine providence this prophecy has come true like every other in the bible. There is nothing anyone can do to stop it. I do not wish any palestinian to suffer or die, but you cannot stop
GOD's will and none will ever remove or destroy Israel. Any attempts to do so is an exercise in futility.

I am ashamed of my country (USA) for supporting Israel. I can think of nothing beneficial that has resulted from Israel's existence.

My heart bleeds for the injustice to the palestinias.The jews should have more compasion,consdiring what happened to them in the past.zac

It is so sad to see the hatred and intolerance mirored here. Both sides use the greeting "Peace" and both sides practise war. Truly, does anyone here really desire peace? I don't think so. The mutual hatreds are too deep and the killings will continue for generations to come just as they have done for the past 60 years. There is no hope because no one offers hope. I lived in Israel 1956 to 1961 and spoke Hebrew and Arabic. They were among the best years of my life and I had dear friends both Jewish and Arab. Eventually the Israeli secret police, the Shin Bet, forced me to leave because I lived among the Arab community in 'Akka where I had dear friends and wanted to learn more of their circumstances. I have read some articles of moderation in Palestine Remembered and I know many Jews inside and outside of Israel only desire to redress the wrongs of the past. Are peace and love stronger forces than hatred and war? Time will tell.
Gayle

It is all so sad. Everyone is right. And everyone is wrong. Jews suffered enough throughout the diaspora and, with good reason, returned to their original land...their home. Palestinians suffered and continue to suffer because, in order to have their country, the Jews had no choice but to remove them. It would have been wonderful if they could have
lived together, but it was impossible. Initially, Jews quietly and legally bought land, but the reality of their strength and resolve to create a homeland became an unstopable avalanche that surprised everyone in the world. By the time the state of Israel was envisioned, it was a force that couldn't be stopped. The Arab world was bitter and hostile, and Jews met kind with kind...with killing and atrocities. Israel would not exist and Jews would not have a home if they had acted civilly.

I don't know a way out of the mess. A two-state solution seems totally unworkable. They would remain forever hostile, frozen in bombings and tank raids and machine guns.

Ideally, Arabs and Jews would live together, house by house, side by side, in a large geographical area (not necessarially a country) stretching from the Red Sea to the Euphrates. There would be no ugly horrible walls of separation, they would share work and markets. People would travel freely. Mosques would exist next to synagogues, children would play together and share a common history...Women would gossip together, mothers would help each other, men would eat together...But I am a fool. Fear, pride, hatred, greed, and anger seem to govern this beautiful land.

sdf'

Once again history repeats itself; the holocaust of the second world war has led to another holocaust lasting 60 years in still in the making. We, the people of Palestine are being treated to that of which is similar to how the blacks were treated in early "white supremacy" America. I believe that Zionism has learned much from Nazism, and thus has become most what they claim to hate, Nazis' themselves. America is committing serious war crimes by helping out a terrorist organization such as israel, and yes i called israel an organization not a country because they treat the death of the Palestinians and orthodox jews who resist Zionism as a business. Their bank accounts stay full, while our dry lands stay covered in everlasting wet Arab blood, enough to fill not just the sea of my hometown ,Jaffa, but all the seas in general. To the Zionist controlled media we are terrorists, but to the child who prays for the day to attend her school playground without worrying about death from israeli soldiers, we are freedom fighter...VIVA LA REVOLUTION!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Israel should never have been created. It is the largest threat to world peace at the moment, and as long as the world greets the slaughter of women, children and young men by the Israeli terrorists with silence there can never be any hope for peace in the Middle East, or anywhere else for that matter.

Israll is an aparteid and abusive state. They steal the American's tax dollars and con American Citizens into thinking they are "allies". If you want to have some small semblance of the truth watch The "Passion of The Christ" by Mel Gibson or "Kingdom of Heaven" by Ridley Scott. The Jewish State is not supposed to exist until the coming of the Messiah. This view is shared by Christians, Muslims, and Real Jews. Read your Bible, Q'uran, or True Scroll of The ancient Jewish Prophets and Think About It. Real humans don't kill Human Babies.

i really donot know what the world wait to recognize that israel is terrorism . the zionist from the begining until now uses the ugly instruments to deal with the palestinian people..so we donot have expect any palistinian or any person to trust him any more .

How do expect Israel to turst them beging with. Beyound their few Israel jews allow jews major in state threat.Israel more likly kill Palastinian refuges let return. I say only thing the Palasitnian can afford Israel feel bad about as far 1948 goes not kill rest Palastininian refugese. Palastiniane two choice give right of return or be kill of by Israel boilgical weapons. If Israel unlease wrath on Palastinian people non thing UN can do to save them. UN try save self.

So are you saying Palestinians DON'T want to destroy Israel?

Arabs want to return the favor of driving the Arabs into the desert. Since Israeli Jews have ALREADY destroyed Palestine and driven Arabs into the desert the Arabs want to return the favor and drive the Jews into the sea. It's called Karma, or what goes around comes around, or chickens coming home to roost, or doing unto others as you would have them do unto you, of live by the sword die by the sword, and all that good biblical stuff Jews talk about.

Imagine: instead being pushed and attacked, imagine dialog, purposes, negotiations, and the main thought of being neighbors or live in peace with respect: Instead attacks or pushing out with force.