Isn't it true that Palestine was destitute until Israelis made its desert bloom?

למאמר בעברית
Posted on November 7, 2001

From the early stages of Zionism to the present, Zionists have propagated the myth that the most important land-bridge in human history (Palestine) has been empty and destitute for two thousand year until it was later developed by the Israeli Jews. As it will be proven below based on British Mandatory statistical books and other sources, this myth about Palestine and its indigenous people was concocted to romanticize the "Jewish return and redemption of the Promised Land". Soon you shall find that was destitute in 1948 still destitute which is a fact that can be easily proven by using Google's Satellite view. Let's get a detailed accounting of the agricultural production in Palestine for the season of 1944-1945, we will directly quote the British Mandate (who prepared two volume books, titled Survey of Palestine, for the United Nations in 1946-7) as follows:

Palestinian

Jewish

Total

Dunums*** Tons Value* Dunums*** Tons Value* Dunums Tons Value*

Grains

4,152,438 193,376 4,403,409 215,191 16,579 497,048 4,367,629 209,955 4,900,457
Vegetables 239,733 189,104 5,113,553 40,207 55,730 1,745,870 279,940 244,834 6,859,423
Fodder 23,970 20,827 156,847 119,578 176,525 951,178 143,543 197,352 1,108,025
Fruits** 355,709 73,320 3,139,374 37,217 21,398 1,379,620 392,926 94,718 4,518,994
Olives 592,546 78,287 3,320,320 7,587 1,182 53,235 600,133 79,469 3,373,555
Melons 120,304 135,634 969,630 5,675 7,193 83,975 125,979 142,827 1,053,605
Total 5,484,700 690,548 17,103,133 425,455 278,607 4,710,926 5,910,150 969,155 21,814,059
Percentage 92.8% 71.25% 78.40% 7.20% 28.75% 21.60% 100% 100% 100%

Source: Survey of Palestine, prepared by the British Mandate for the United Nations, p. 323-327
* Value in Palestinian Pound
** Non-citrus fruits. Note Citrus production=248,274 dunums of which 120,897 dunums were Jewish owned (Supplement to Survey of Palestine, p. 37)

*** One Dunum = 1,000 sq. meters.
Click here to view the exact scanned pages from Survey of Palestine that we extracted the data was from.

Let's contemplate the following lands statistics about Palestine (based on CIA's WorldFact Book) before we draw any conclusions.

Land Statistics Value
Total land 26,000.0 sq. km. = 20,000 (Israel) + 6,000 (W. Bank & Gaza Strip)
Arable land 4,420.0 sq. km. = 17% * 26,000 sq. km.
Lands planted by Jews 425.4 sq. km. = 425,455 /1000
Lands planted by Palestinians 5,484.7 sq. km. = 5,484,700 /1000

Boxing Jaffa's famous Orange 1898-1914.

Based on these statistics, it is clear that the indigenous population planted 13 times more than newly immigrated European colonizers, which explains why the majority of them preferred to work in the services and manufacturing industries. It should be emphasized that the Jewish Agency and the Jewish National Fund provided lots of subsidies and incentives (such as free consultation, loans, and attractive long term lease programs) to encourage Jews to "redeem" the land. On the other hand, Palestinian agriculture was profitable and sustainable without any assistance from the local government.

It should be emphasized that Jews owned under 7% of Palestine of which only 44% was used for agricultural purposes by Jews (click here to see the exact scanned page from Survey of Palestine p. 376). In this regards, we ask the reader how could this myth be true if Jews cultivated under 3% of Palestine?

Soon after Nakba, the victorious Jews destroyed most of the usurped Palestinian farms and groves, especially the olive and orange groves that required extensive labor to maintain and harvest. In this regards, it is worth quoting the Israeli Zionist writer Meron Benvenisti who described the Palestinian landscape soon after Nakba as follows:

"The destruction of hundreds of thousands of dunums of fruit-bearing trees does not fit Israel's self-image as a society that knows how to make the desert bloom. And the contention that the green Arab landscape had been destroyed because of necessity of adopting the crops to the agricultural practices of the Jews only underscores the conclusion it was not the war that had caused this devastation, but rather the disappearance of the specific human community. that had shaped the landscape in accordance with its needs and preferences. The destruction of vast areas of orchards did not attract the same degree of interests as had the demolition of the Arab villages, despite the fact that it perhaps had more devastating effect on the landscape." (Sacred Landscape, p. 165) Click here to view a documentary film showing how Israelis uprooted over half a million olive trees in the occupied West Bank.

Let's analyze this concocted myth from another angle by comparing the current Israeli and Lebanese agricultural production. Based CIA's online Worldfact Book, we have collected the following data for year 2006:

Israel Lebanon
Total land 20,330 sq. km. 10,230 sq. km.