Why Arabs fail to understand the unique and special connection Jews have to 'Eretz Yisrael'?

למאמר בעברית
Posted on August 2, 2001

Many Christian and Muslim Arabs find it difficult to understand the "unique and special connection" many Jews claim to have for Palestine for the following reasons:

• Since Zionism, as an ideology, evolved in response to the rise of European nationalism and anti-Semitism in the late 19th century, specially in Tsarist Russian ruled Poland, Latvia, and Ukraine, and in France during the Dreyfus affair, the question which begs to be asked is:

Is there a connection between Tsarist Russia's pogroms (or the Nazi holocaust) and the "unique and special connection" many Jews claim to have to "Eretz Yisrael"?
  • For the moment, let's assume that this "unique and special connection" has always existed amongst Jews, then:

Where were the Jews and the Zionists when their "Eretz Yisrael" was raped and pillaged by the Christian Crusaders? It should be noted that hundreds of thousands of Muslims and Arabs died while cleansing "Eretz Yisrael" from the Crusaders between 11th-13th centuries.
    Is it possible that many Muslims and Arabs had a kind of a "unique and special connection" to "Eretz Yisrael" as well?
  • Since "Eretz Yisrael" historically spanned the borders of the occupied West Bank (inclusive of occupied East Jerusalem), western parts of Jordan, the occupied Golan Heights, the Sinai peninsula, southern Lebanon, and southern Syria (click here for a map), does that imply that:

Israel must never relinquish "Jewish sovereignty" over the occupied West Bank, the occupied Golan Heights, and the liberated southern Lebanon?
    Israel must reoccupy and reinvade southern Lebanon?
    Israel eventually must nullify the peace treaties it has signed with Egypt and Jordan since "Eretz Yisrael's" borders span some of Egypt's and Jordan's borders?
  • Let's assume that the above arguments are nonsense to the average Jew or Zionist, then:

What makes this "unique and special connection" different from the one that German, Polish, Greek, Italian, Egyptian, ... etc. Christians have towards Jerusalem, Nazareth, and Bethlehem? Ironically, once upon a time the Catholic Christians felt a similar "unique and special connection" to "Eretz Yisrael", and we all know how that turned out to be!
    Why must this "unique and special connection" imply Palestinian dispossession?
    Why cannot this "unique and especial connection" continue to flourish without "transferring" the Palestinian people out of their homes, farms, and business?
    Why Christians' "unique and special connections" to "Eretz Yisrael" flourished without Palestinians being "transferred" or dispossessed?

• Again, assuming that the above arguments are still nonsense to the average Jew or Zionist, then:

Would you advocate perpetrating war crimes (such as massive ethnic cleansing, dispossession, or even committing genocide) against non-Jews to make "Eretz Yisrael" a country under "Jewish control"?
    In Biblical times, Israelites' conquest of Jericho contained many documented cases of mass killings and looting, could such Biblical events be used as a precedent to "redeem Eretz Yisrael" from the "gentiles" or Golems?
    How do you know where, when, and how to draw the line?
  • We hope you will excuse our sense of humor, but we feel it's important to ask the following questions:

Does this "unique and special connection" transfer to other humans upon their conversion to Judaism?
    In other words, assuming that a million people convert to Judaism (which already occurred during the great Jewish Khazrian empire),
    Did these new converts magically overnight develop a "unique and special connection" to "Eretz Yisrael"? If your answer is yes,
    Could Palestinians reclaim their looted homes if they all made a mass conversion to Judaism?
    Are you aware that it's against the Israeli Law to pretend to be Jewish? This is actually punishable with up to a year's imprisonment, and many such cases have been successfully prosecuted in the "only democracy in the Middle East". (Fateful Triangle, p. 158)

There is no question of the fact that many Jews do feel a "unique and special connection" toward "Eretz Yisrael", which we neither seek to diminish nor nullify. However, to claim that this "connection" is stronger, different, or even more divine than the way Muslims and Christians feel toward Palestine, is nothing but a racist claim. This fact was very well articulated by Ze'ev Jabotinsky, the father of the Israeli political Right, in 1923. He wrote:

"They [Palestinians] look upon Palestine with the same instinctive love and true favor that Aztecs looked upon Mexico or any Sioux looked upon his prairie. Palestine will remain for the Palestinians not a borderland, but their birthplace, the center and basis of their own national existence." (Righteous Victims p. 36)

The hard truth that many Jews and Zionists refuse to contemplate is that Zionism evolved due to European anti-Semitism, and it had little to do with the Biblical "connection" many Jews claim to have to Palestine. As with its predecessor, the Christian Crusade, the Old Testament is being used to confuse and distract attention from the core issues of the Palestinian-Israeli conflict.

The core issues of the Palestinian-Israeli conflict are the ethnic cleansing and dispossession of the Palestinian people for the past five decades, and it should be emphasized that the conflict would have been at the same level of intensity, even if both warring parties had been Muslims, Christians, or even Jewish.

It's a tragedy that many Palestinians and Arabs respond to this form of "Jewish racism" with their version of Islamic or Palestinian Racism in return. It's even more tragic that often the words of God are used by many Jews, Christians, and Muslims to justify perpetrating war crimes against others, God is innocent from such war crimes.

See: Shlomo Sand "The Invention of the Land of Israel: From Holy Land to Homeland"

Surprised at some of the ignorant and rude responses...is civil discourse impossible. I am a Jew because I belong to an ancient people that follow a set of rules for over 3000 years. I am a Jew because my mother is one and the chain go backwards to the revelation at Sinai. if this is religious nonsense to you that's ok. Live in Israel because my people laid claim to this land thousands of years ago. Due to exile we were disconnected from this land but thruout history Jews have always tried to live here. The Christians and Muslims were only interested in this land after the Jews sanctified it! I live in Israel because it is my ancestral homeland not because of the holocaust and not because of modern day Zionism. It is my birthright as a Jew.

Johns Hopkins University geneticist Dr. Eran Elhaik, Ph.D. has finally and conclusively confirmed that European "Jews" (90% plus of the world's "Jewish" population) descend NOT from the ancient Israelites at all but rather from Khazarian converts to the religion of Judaism from the Caucasus (the Khazars and their Kagan aka King Bulan starting in the 8th century CE in Khazaria in the Caucasus just south of Russia)

Dr. Eran Elhaik "The Missing Link of Jewish European Ancestry: Contrasting the Rhineland and the Khazarian Hypotheses"

Gene study settles debate over origin of European Jews

(AFP) – Jan 16, 2013

PARIS — Jews of European origin are a mix of ancestries, with many hailing from tribes in the Caucasus who converted to Judaism and created an empire that lasted half a millennium, according to a gene study.

The below is an excerpt of an email exchange I had with a Zionist on this subject and I thought it would be worth while to document below:

I think that not only the historical facts are being twisted for political ends; most importantly the logic is wrong [emphasis on the last statement]. The logic that says I used to live here 2000 years ago, therefor I have the right to immigrate there and also have the right dispossess who currently live there is criminal, racist and colonial. Ironically, Ben-Gurion used similar logic to have plans to occupy & cleanse parts of Lebanon, Egypt, and Jordan; weren't they part of "Eretz Yisrael"?

What you wrote does not change one major fact:
-- Jews came to Palestine not because of the "Jewish Connection to the Land of Israel". They came to Palestine because they were being persecuted in Europe!! and without the Holocaust Jews would still be a minority in Palestine. Ironically, the door was open in front of the World Jewry to "return and redeem the land" for centuries (especially during the crusade genocide to help their "land"), but they didn't "return" and they did not "redeem" the land"?
-- How come liberating the land was left to the Goems/Gentiles?
-- Don't you think it has been timely & convenient when to "redeem" and not to "redeem" the land?

Palestinians haven't denied Jewish existence in Palestine; on the contrary many of them trace their roots to Jewish, Canaanites, & Palestinian blood lines. What we deny [emphasis added] that Jews have the right to immigrate to our country without a prior invitation from us (the indigenous population) plus we (the Palestinian people) have been dispossessed and thrown out so Zionist Jews have their so called "Jewish democracy"!

As Israeli who lives in north Israel I know few Arabs (Palestinians), And generally those are good nice honest guys. Unfortunately with all my respect, the writer of this page is quite ignorant regarding this issue if he or she wants to say there is no connection between the Jewish nation and Eretz-Israel.
* Regarding Cristian crusaders - Jews were victims of those crusaders both in Europe and in Israel. Jews lived in israel while the crusades took place, took part at defense of cities from the invaders, and eventually after his victory, Salahaddin gave them autonomy in Jerusalem since they were the majority in the city. * Regarding so called alleged war crimes - as you know the forced transfer of populations and also the extermination of unwanted neighbors was the common practice of European governments at that time both before and after WWII. this was done to jews and other nations, this was done to east germans after their loss to russia and this was and is the plan of the arabs made for the Jews of Palestine. also see India and Pakistan.

Israel was created by the western powers or families to destabilise the region. They wanted the oil. They put in the zionists as they were a extreme cookoo religious group that were handy to make problems.
The oil has been got and when the area runs out of oil Israel will crumble as the west will not be intrested. All the arab states are under direct usa control either through inbred ruling families that just count money all day or complete nutcases like the leaders of Iran. Syria wouldn't fart if it didn;'t have permission and Jordon is no use to anyone. Egypt does what it is told, and the zionists shout 'how high' when the ruling families tell them to jump.
pretty mad when like me you decide the abrahamic religions are just as much a lie as Zeus, Thor, The Force, & ditching religion is the 1st step to freedom.

Yehuda you say "we". How silly, I bet your a European Ashkenazi Jew so do you mean your fellow European Jews? I as gentile white may have more Semitic blood then you. You have no way of proving your alleged "Hebrew" heritage, due to Jewish intermingling/intermarriage with Gentiles for 2000+ years and conversions to Judaism like Khazar ruler Bulan who led Khazaria into mass conversion to Judaism. Also the Canaanites had the land before the "Hebrews". Also the Bible is farce and it's been shown many times that lies like the (Nile-to-Euphrates) Kingdom of Judah/Israel were no massive kingdoms but, if they existed at all, little duches and villages in the hills of Jerusalem. The only proof of the alleged "biblical" character "David" is 1 inscription at Tel Dan! Take your war god "yahweh" and shove it you Jews are the most racist/murderous of all people see the Holodomor, Lazar Kaganovich (Jewish butcher of the Ukraine), Genrikh Yagoda, Naftaly Frenkel, Bolshevik party in general, etc.

To Yehuda Maccabee ,why did you "wait" 2000 years to return?

If Zionism came about as a response to antisemitism then the State of Israel would have arisen in Uganda. But we did not wait 2000 years just to return to Uganda!