Road To Tantura

Return to al-Tantura
Posted on January 26, 2012

Road to Tantura from Hala Gabriel on Vimeo.

It has been brought to my attention that the subtitle for Jerusalem is incorrect by indicating "Jerusalem, Israel". Jerusalem is part of occupied Palestine. In fact, all of "Israel" is occuppied Palestine. This mistake will be corrected in the completed documentary. Also, please note that my comment about Palestine "may not happen" was a comment made in despair for all the refugee's who have passed before returning to their rightful home. I do believe Palestine will return to the Palestinian people. My hope is it will happen before all of the people who experienced the Nakba in 1948 pass away. My lovely aunt Widad featured in the video has already passed away, living as a refugee her entire adult life without having the chance to return to her home.