Dayr al-Qasi - دير القاسي: Nakba Oral History Video Podcast: Interview with Shahira Sadiq

العربية

Interviewer
Duration 190+ min
Interview Date July 27th, 2006
Episodes 6

Post Your Comment

This is a wonderful interview and so detailed. It painted a clear picture of Dayr il Qasi. I am so glad this is documented, especially because this is my grandmother and she passed away 2 years ago. So many of her generation who lived in Palestine Pre-1948 are passing away and this project is incredible because it is saving our history that should forever be known.
Fedakar Insan Gonulden Sevendir Yurekli Olan Insan Kendini Bilendir Mutlu Olan Insan Yasami Sevendir Unutulmayan Bir Dost OMRE BEDELDIR......
Hello PalestineRemembered,
I'm an Israeli who opposes my government's actions and policies in the occupied territories. First off, I apologize and hang my head in shame. One of our disgusting policies is to hardly teach Arabic. These testimonies are invaluable. People in the west need to know. I can't help, as I don't know Arabic, but I can only suggest that English subtitles are needed. The world needs to know.

This project is amazing in its resilience,
Tali
it's very good program .Hi my name is Gamal Abdo Aly Hassan(al-Taba') and I'm searching for my father's family. His name is Abd. Ali Hassan Taba'. He immigrated to Egypt in 1948. My father past away when I was three years old and I never got to know who his family was. All I know is that they're from Haifa City, Palestine. Also, I have his ID which has most of his information. Please tell me how I can get contact with his family if someone still lives there. If you need more information or contact me, my e-mail is gamalhassan@comcast.net orgamalhassan@gmail.com
my phone number is 732-752-3262 Or 908-205-4801
my address is 300 North Randolphville Rd
#250 Piscataway,NJ 08854
U.S.A
انامن مجدل الصادق اريد اي واحد يكون بالقرب العائلي مني
نحن من بيت الصادق المهجرين من دير القاسى ثم حيفا ثم مجدل الصادق بالقرب من طولكرم ثم قطاع غزه فى مدينه خانيونس وايضا منهم من تهجر الى مصر محافظه الشرقيه وكل ما اتمنى ان نعيد اللحمه الى العائله ويتم التعارف وتخلط الانساب وجمع شمل العائله
good work. however, i noticed from watching one interview that the interviewer does not give the interviewed person much time. he asks a new question once there is a moment of silience. as a researcher, i noticed that you can get more information that you didn't anticipate (or are on your list of questions) if you leave time for the other person to think and start filling in the silience.