The HEAVEN of the North

Return to Dayr al-Qasi
I have never been to Dayr al-Qasi and the first time i saw some pictures of the place was when I visited this site. I was told about the life there by my uncle and my grandmother, Abu Adeeb, who lives now in Lebanon, and I liked the place ever since, and I prefer to go there and work as a farmer than going anywhere else. In 1998, a friend of mine visited al-Dayr and told us that it has turned into a bush, and it's STILL more beautiful than Canada or the US. I hope that everyone of us, the indigenous people of Dayr al-Qasi, will be able to go back soon.