British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Historical Summary, 1921-1922. Volume I - Page 19

Prev   Next
Prev

Next

CHAPTER II.
taken into serious consideration, or else has combated their interests to the advantage of the Jews". It had been suggested by Jews that the riots had been artificially stimulated among the uneducated mass of the Arab population by the "effendi" class who were discontented on account of the loss of privileges which they enjoyed under the Turks, but the Commission declared that "the feeling against the Jews was too genuine, too widespread, and too intense to be accounted for in this superficial manner". They maintained that the root of the trouble lay in Arab fear of the consequences of a steady increase in Jewish immigration; the Arabs regarded Jewish immigration not only as an ultimate means of Arab political and economic subjection, but also as an immediate cause of Arab unemployment. The Commission found that the Arabs were aware that .Jewish predominance was envisaged not only by extremists but also by the responsible representatives of Zionism. The Commission also reported that the Arabs had observed with disquiet the attitude and behavior of certain of the younger immigrants from Europe.

The hostility shown towards the Jews during the riots was shared by Arabs of all classes; Moslem and Christian Arabs, whose relations had hitherto been uneasy, were for once united. Intense excitement was aroused by the wild anti-Jewish rumours which were spread during the course of the riots. Subsequently certain steps were taken by the Government, as indicated below, with a view to the conciliation of Arab opinion and the removal of Arab antagonism to the policy embodied in the Balfour Declaration and the Mandate.

December, 1921.

An Order was issued creating a Supreme Moslem Council which, without Government control, was to administer the Awqaf and to appoint and dismiss the judges and officers of the Sharia Courts. In 1922 Haj Amin Eff. el Husseini, Mufti of Jerusalem, was elected President of this body.

2sst February, 1922.

A delegation of Arab leaders in London informed the Secretary of State for the Colonies that "the People of Palestine" could not accept the Balfour Declaration or the Mandate and demanded their national independence. They declared their refusal to cooperate in any form of government other than a government responsible to the Palestinian people and requested that "the constitution for Palestine should :