British Mandate: A Survey of Palestine: Volume I - Page 261

Prev   Next
Prev

Next

CHAPTER VIII.

(a) be made applicable only to transfers of land from Arabs to Jews or to other persons not being Arabs; or from Jews to Arabs or to other persons not being Jews; or from Arabs or Jews to any bodies of persons corporate or unincorporated;

(b) invalidate, or otherwise determine the effect of, any transfers. made in contravention of the provisions of the regulations; and

(3) Regulations under this Article may provide that they shall take effect as from any date not being earlier than the 18th day of May, 1939.

(4) In this Article -

"land" includes water, buildings, trees and any interest in, or right in, to or over, land, water, buildings or trees. "transfers" includes leases, mortgages, charges and other dispositions."

89. By the Land Transfers Regulations *, passed in February, 1940, to give effect to the policy mentioned in paragraph 87 above, the country was divided into three zones as follows :-

Zone ‘A’, in which the transfer of land save to a Palestinian Arab is prohibited, except in case of a transfer made in execution of a judgment or order in satisfaction of a mortgage executed and registered before the 18th May, 1939, or delivered or made before the 28th February, 1940, or. with the High Commissioner's permission, for the purpose of consolidating holdings or of effecting the parcellation of masha'a or in cases where the land already belongs to a person who is not a Palestinian Arab and in certain other circumstances.

Zone 'B', in which the transfer of land by a Palestinian Arab save to a Palestinian Arab is prohibited, except in the case of a transfer made in execution of a judgment or order in satisfaction of a mortgage executed and registered before the 18th May, 1939, or delivered or made before the 28th February, 1940, or with the specific approval of the High Commissioner which the High Commissioner may in his unfettered discretion grant or refuse.

"FREE" ZONE, in which no restriction is imposed.

90. For a precise demarcation of the three zones, attention is invited to the Schedule to the Regulations and to the relevant map. The areas of the three zones are approximately as follows :

Zone 'A':

'Free’ zone: